Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

'L'attente', peinture de Man Ray, 1942

Man Ray (1890-1976)
tirage argentique, partiellement monté sur support cartonné
signé, titré et daté 'L'attente - Man Ray 1942' (dans le tableau original); annoté au crayon 'L'attente 12 x 16'' (oil) Gerwin Coll, Chicago 1942' (montage, recto)
image/feuille : 24 x 17.2 cm.
montage : 35.3 x 25.3 cm.

gelatin silver print, partially mounted on board
signed, titled and dated 'L'attente - Man Ray 1942' (in the original painting); annotated in pencil 'L'attente 12 x 16'' (oil) Gerwin Coll, Chicago 1942' (mount, recto)
image/sheet : 9.4⁄8 x 6.6⁄8 in.
mount : 13 7⁄8 x 10 in.
Provenance
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer