Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
2 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Le Caniche (Black Beauty)

Man Ray (1890-1976)
Le Caniche (Black Beauty)
signé et daté indistinctement 'Man Ray 1967' (en bas à droite); signé indistinctement et daté 'Man Ray. 1967' (au revers)
acrylique sur soie monté sur panneau
Image: 23.2 x 15.2 cm.
Cadre d'artiste: 34.9 x 26.8 cm.
Peint en 1967

indistinctly signed and dated 'Man Ray 1967' (lower right); indistinctly signed and dated 'Man Ray. 1967' (on the reverse)
acrylic on silk mounted on panel
Image: 9 ¼ x 6 in.
Artist's frame: 13 3⁄8 x 10 5⁄8 in.
Painted in 1967
Provenance
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris.
Tokyo, The Bunkamura Museum of Art; Takamatsu, City Museum of Art; Ibaraki, Tsukuba Museum of Art; Okayama, Prefectural Museum of Art; Akita, Akita Senshu Museum of Art et Itami, City Museum of Art, Man Ray et ses amis, juillet 1991-février 1992, p. 139, no. 117 (illustré en couleurs, p. 78; erronément daté 'vers 1950').
León, Instituto Leonés de Cultura, Sala provincia, Man Ray, octobre-novembre 1996, p. 81 (illustré en couleurs, p. 32; erronément daté 'vers 1950').
Paris, Galerie Marion Meyer, Man Ray peintre, mai 1998.
Fukui, Fine Arts Museum; Okazaki, Mindscape Museum; Saitama, The Museum of Modern Art; Yamanashi, Prefectural Museum of Art et Tokushima, Modern Art Museum, Man Ray, I am an enigma, juin 2004-mars 2005, p. 254, no. 224 (illustré en couleurs, p. 153).
Pontevedra, Centro Social Caixanova, Man Ray, septembre-octobre 2009, p. 17 (illustré en couleurs).
Bogota, Museo de Arte Banco de la República, Man Ray, Colección Marion Meyer, octobre 2010-février 2011, p. 98 (illustré en couleurs).
Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee ont confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre sous la référence 00391-P-2024 et que cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue des Peintures de Man Ray, actuellement en cours de préparation.

Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work under reference 00391-P-2024 and that this work will be included in the Catalogue of Paintings of Man Ray, currently in preparation.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price.

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer