Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
Man Ray (1890-1976)
4 More
Man Ray (1890-1976)

Natural Painting

Man Ray (1890-1976)
Natural Painting
signé et daté 'Man Ray 58' (en bas à gauche) et inscrit '2⁄1' (en bas à droite)
peinture acrylique sur papier de verre marouflé sur Isorel
18 x 28 cm.
Peint en 1958

signed and dated 'Man Ray 58' (lower left) and inscribed '2⁄1' (lower right)
acrylic paint on sandpaper laid down on Masonite
7 1⁄8 x 11 in.
Painted in 1958
Provenance
Rosalind Gersten Jacobs and Melvin Jacobs, États-Unis (acquis auprès de l'artiste); leur vente, Christie's, New York, 14 mai 2022, lot 677.
Collection Marion Meyer, Paris (acquis au cours de cette vente).
New York, Mitchell-Innes & Nash, Concrete Works, juin-juillet 2007, no. 9.
Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee ont confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre sous la référence 00380-P-2024 et que cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue des Peintures de Man Ray, actuellement en cours de préparation.

Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work under reference 00380-P-2024 and that this work will be included in the Catalogue of Paintings of Man Ray, currently in preparation.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que ce lot est vendu sans prix de réserve.
Please note that this lot is being sold without a reserve price

Elodie Morel-Bazin
Elodie Morel-Bazin Head of Department, Europe

More from Man Ray dans la collection Marion Meyer