MAN RAY (1890-1976)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more
MAN RAY (1890-1976)

Portrait de Nush Eluard en Dame de Trèfle, 1931

MAN RAY (1890-1976)
tirage au gélatino-bromure d'argent monté sur support cartonné noir d'origine
signé au crayon de couleur (en bas à droite sur le montage); signé, titré et daté au crayon de couleur (au dos du montage)
image 21.7 x 14.7 cm. ( 8 ½ x 5 ¾ in.)
feuille 22.7 x 16.4 cm. ( 9 x 6 ½ in.)
montage 32.4 x 24.5 cm. ( 12 ¾ x 9 5/8 in.)
Provenance
Ancienne collection Valentine Hugo
Erin C. Garcia, Man Ray in Paris, Getty Publications, 2011; J.Paul Getty Museum, Man Ray: photographs from the J. Paul Getty Museum, Getty publications, 1998; Valerio Deho, Kunst Meran, Man Ray women, Fondazione Marconi arte moderna e contemporanea, Damiani Editore, 2005.
The Photograph stamped: the visual inventiveness of photographic postcard, Fotomuseum Winterthur, octobre 2007-février 2008, Jeu de Paume, Paris, mars-mai 2008, Musuem Flokwang, Essen, juillet-septembre 2008, catalogue de l'exposition No.196, p.113; Surrealism and Beyond in the Israel Museum, Weisbord Exhibition Pavilion, Israel Museum, février-juin 2007

GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON BROMIDE PAPER MOUNTED ON BLACK ORIGINAL BOARD; SIGNED IN COLOR PENCIL LOWER RIGHT ON THE MOUNT; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED IN COLOR PENCIL ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.

More from Collection Shalom Shpilman vendue au profit du Shpilman Institute for Photography