Maria Giovanna Battista Buzano Clemente, dite La Clementina (Turin 1690-1761 Turin)
3 More

Portrait en buste de Teresa Agnese Doria di Ciriè, marquise del Maro (1721-1764), arrière-grand-mère de Camillo Benso, comte de Cavour

inscrit ‘Madame Cavour neè Doria / peint par la Clement / apart.ent a M. du Verrue’ (au revers)

huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine
81 x 65,4 cm.
Portrait of Teresa Agnese Doria di Ciriè Marchesa del Maro (1721-1764), great-grandmother of Camillo Benso Conte di Cavour, half-length
inscribed 'Madame Cavour neè Doria / peint par la Clement / apart.ent a M. du Verrue’ (on the reverse)
oil on canvas, unlined
31 7/8 in. x 25 ¾ in.
Provenance
Collection Scaglia di Verrua, Italie.
The present portrait is by Maria Giovanna Battista Bussano Clementi, known as La Clementina, who painted at the Savoy court in Turin, to which the marquise Felicita Agnese Doria di Ciriè belonged. The sitter was the great-grandmother of Camillo Benso, Count of Cavour, who was an Italian statesman and a leading figure in the move towards Italian unification. The Castle of Ginzane Cavour, the family seat in Santena near Turin, has a copy of this composition.

Unlike other female painters of the time, La Clementina embarked on an artistic career independently of her family background: her father was a surgeon, and little is known about her husband, Giuseppe Bartolomeo Clementi, with whom she had at least ten children. Though she was introduced to the art of portraiture by the court painter Giovanni Battista Curlando, her work was predominantly influenced by Pietro Antonio Pozzi, with whom she collaborated in the early 1720s. The impact of the work of the Swedish portraitist Martin van Meytens, who visited Turin in the late 1720s and of various French painters active in the city at that time can also be felt as her style developed. After producing and copying numerous portraits for the Savoy court, La Clementina fulfilled commissions for other ruling families such as the Habsburgs, the Landgraves of Hesse and the Bourbons. The Cerralbo Museum in Madrid has a fine portrait of Queen Polyxena of Hesse-Rheinfels-Rotenburg by the artist (inv. no. VH 0450).

We would like to thank Dott. Cav. Arabella Cifani for confirming the attribution.

Alice Chevrier
Alice Chevrier Books & Manuscripts

Condition Report

View condition report

Le présent portrait est de la main de Maria Giovanna Battista Bussano Clementi, dite La Clementina. Cette portraitiste fut active dans la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle à la cour de Savoie à Turin, maison à laquelle appartenait la marquise Felicita Agnese Doria di Cirie’ ici représentée. Celle-ci n’est autre que la grand-mère de Camillo Benso, comte de Cavour, qui fut un important partisan et acteur de l’indépendance italienne. Le château de Grinzane Cavour possède une copie de cette composition.

Contrairement aux femmes peintres de l'époque, La Clementina entreprit une carrière artistique indépendamment de ses origines familiales : son père était chirurgien et on sait peu de choses sur son mari, Giuseppe Bartolomeo Clementi, avec qui elle eût au moins dix enfants. Notre artiste fut initié à l’art du portrait par le peintre de la cour Giovan Battista Curlando. Son œuvre a cependant surtout été influencée par Pietro Antonio Pozzi, avec qui elle a collaboré au début des années 1720, par le portraitiste suédois Martin van Meytens, qui s’est rendu à Turin à la fin des années 1720, et par divers peintres français actifs à cette époque dans cette même ville. Après avoir produit et copié de nombreux portraits pour la cour de Savoie, La Clementina a honoré des commandes pour d’autres familles régnantes telles que les Habsbourg, les Hesse et les Bourbons. Le musée Cerralbo de Madrid possède d’ailleurs un beau portrait de la reine Polyxène de Hesse-Rheinfels-Rotenbourg de sa main (inv. no. VH 0450).

Nous remercions Dott. Cav. Arabella Cifani d'avoir confirmé l'attribution au peintre.

More from Women in art