Marianne von Werefkin (1860-1938)
VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price and at 2… Read more

In die Nacht hinein

In die Nacht hinein
signed with the monogram (lower right)
gouache and distemper on paper laid down on board
29 1/8 x 39 7/8 (74 x 101.3 cm.)
Executed circa 1910
Provenance
Galerie Chichio Haller, Zurich.
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in April 1969.
Munich, Neue Künstler-Vereinigung.
Bremen, Kunst-Verein.
Munich, Moderne Galerie Thannhauser.
Wiesbaden, Museum Wiesbaden, Marianne Werefkin: Gemälde und Skizzen, September - November 1980.
Ascona, Museo comunale d'arte moderna Ascona, Marianne Werefkin e amici, August - October 1988, no. 45.
Munich, Villa Stuck, Marianne Werefkin, Gemälde und Skizzenbücher, 1860-1938, November 1988 - January 1989.
Hanover, Kunstverein Hannover, Marianne Werefkin Retrospektive, April - July 1989.
Berlin, Haus am Waldsee, Marianne Werefkin, 1860-1938. Eine Wegbereiterin der Moderne, Gemälde/Skizzenbücher, November 1989 - January 1990.

VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price and at 20% on the buyer's premium.

Antoine Lebouteiller
Antoine Lebouteiller

More from Impressionist/Modern Day Sale