Maurice Estève (b. 1904)
Maurice Estève (b. 1904)

Tarasque

Maurice Estève (b. 1904)
Tarasque
signed and dated 'Estève 54' (upper right)
39 3/8 x 31 7/8in. (100 x 81cm.)
Painted in 1954
Provenance
Galerie Galanis, Paris
Philippe and Elvira Braunschweig, Lausanne, 1955
P. Francastel, Estève, Paris 1956 (illustrated in colour p. 109).
G. di san Lazzarro, Hommage à Maurice Estève in XXe siècle, numéro spécial, Paris 1975, (illustrated p. 66).
R. Maillard & M. Prudhomme-Estève, Maurice Estève: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Peint, Bern 1995, no. 445 (illustrated p. 317).
Paris, Galerie Galanis, Estève, Peintures Récentes, May-June 1955.
Turin, Palazzo Madama, Peintres d'aujourd'hui France-Italie, 1955. Copenhagen, Statens Museum for Kunst, Estève, May-June 1956. This exhibition later travelled to Stockholm, Svensk-Franska Konstgalleriet, October-November 1956.
Milan, Centre Franais d'Etudes et d'Informations, Beaudin, Estève, Tal-Coat, 1957.
Basel, Kunshalle Basel, Estève, June-July 1961.
Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Estève: Rétrospective, October 1986-January 1987, no. 47 (illustrated pp. 106 & 174). This exhibition later travelled to Hövikodden, Fondation Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, February-April 1986; Tbingen, Kunsthalle, May-July 1987.
Sale Room Notice
Please note that this work is also signed and dated 'Estève 54' (on the reverse)

More from 20th Century Art Pt.II