MIROIR, 'FLORENCE'
MIROIR, 'FLORENCE'

LINE VAUTRIN, 1965

MIROIR, 'FLORENCE'
LINE VAUTRIN, 1965
DE FORME RECTANGULAIRE, EN RéSINE DANS DES TONS DE MARRON, DE BEIGE ET DE BLANC
83 CM. (32¾ IN.) X 65 CM. (25½ IN.)
SIGNé LINE VAUTRIN AU DOS
A LARGE RECTANGULAR RESIN MIRROR 'FLORENCE'
DESIGNED BY LINE VAUTRIN, CIRCA 1960
SIGNED LINE VAUTRIN TO THE BACK
THIS LOT IS SOLD WITH ITS ORIGINAL INVOICE AND A LETTER FROM LINE VAUTRIN'S STUDIO TO HER LOCAL REPRESENTATIVE DATED 26TH MAY 1965, MENTIONING THAT THIS MIRROR REQUIRED TWO WEEKS OF WORK AND THAT EACH TILE IS CUT AND FIRED INDIVIDUALLY

CE MIROIR EST VENDU AVEC SA FACTURE ET UN COURRIER DE L'ATELIER DE LINE VAUTRIN ADRESSé à SON DIFFUSEUR, DATé DU 26 MAI 1965, DANS LEQUEL IL EST PRéCISé QU'IL A FALLU DEUX SEMAINES POUR RéALISER CE MIROIR DONT CHAQUE CARREAU EST COUPé AU DIAMANT ET CUIT UN à UN

More from ARTS DECORATIFS DU XXEME SIECLE