Viewing room

Global notice COVID-19 Important notice
NICOLO DELL'ABATE (MODENE 1509-1571 FONTAINEBLEAU)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more
NICOLO DELL'ABATE (MODENE 1509-1571 FONTAINEBLEAU)

Portrait présumé d'Ercole II d'Este

Details
NICOLO DELL'ABATE (MODENE 1509-1571 FONTAINEBLEAU)
Portrait présumé d'Ercole II d'Este
huile sur toile
55,7 x 47,2 cm.
Provenance
Collection Gabriel Fodor, Paris; par descendance au propriétaire actuel.
Literature
S. Béguin, 'Nicolo dell'Abate en France' dans Art de France, no. 2, 1962, p. 115, note 6.
S. Béguin, Mostra di Nicolo dell'Abate, cat. expo., 1969, pp. 81-83, no. 27.
Exhibited
Bologne, Palazzo dell'Archiginnasio, Mostra di Nicolo dell'Abate, 1 septembre-20 octobre 1969, no. 27.
Amboise, Hôtel de Ville, De l'Ordre de Saint-Michel à la légion d'Honneur, 7 juin-20 juillet 1970, no. 68.
Special Notice

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis
Post Lot Text
PORTRAIT OF A MAN, PRESUMABLY ERCOLE II D'ESTE, OIL ON CANVAS, BY NICOLO DELL'ABATE

Brought to you by

Caroline Lescure
Caroline Lescure

Check the condition report or get in touch for additional information about this

Condition Report

If you wish to view the condition report of this lot, please sign in to your account.

Sign in
View condition report

Lot Essay

Nicolo dell'Abate décora avec succès plusieurs palais de sa ville natale avant de s'établir à Bologne (1547-1552). Appelé en France par Henri II en 1552, sans doute à l'instigation du Primatice, Nicolo fut le principal assistant de ce dernier lors de la réalisation des importants cycles décoratifs peints au château de Fontainebleau. Primatice, qui était arrivé en 1532, y avait alors succédé à Rosso, mort en 1540; il était désormais le premier peintre du Roi. A son contact, les qualités picturales de dell'Abate purent s'épanouir et son art raffiné, principalement des paysages, fut très apprécié de sa clientèle privée. Pendant vingt ans, Nicolo dell'Abate collabora à la Salle de Bal puis à la Galerie d'Ulysse au château de Fontainebleau, contribuant, après Primatice et Rosso, à définir la 'première école de Fontainebleau', inspirée de la Renaissance italienne, qui fut l'un des points de départ de la peinture en France. Plus particulièrement, Nicolo fut remarquable par son naturalisme et son colorisme différents de la froide élégance florentine du Primatice et de l'expressivité de Rosso. Après sa mort vers 1571, ses fils, qui étaient ses collaborateurs, difusèrent sa manière.

Dès ses premières oeuvres, peintures religieuses ou décors profanes, Nicolo dell'Abate fit preuve d'une grande maîtrise technique dans l'art du portrait. Mais c'est dans les années 1540 que Nicolo réalisa ses plus beaux portraits, aujourd'hui considérés comme des chefs-d'oeuvre et qui furent d'ailleurs souvent attribués, jadis, aux plus grands artistes. Ainsi, le Portrait de jeune homme peint vers 1540-45 (Rome, Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica) fut un temps attribué à Giorgione. Le Portrait d'homme au perroquet (peint sans doute vers 1550, conservé au Kunsthistorisches Museum de Vienne) fut quant à lui donné au Parmesan dont il est proche stylistiquement. L'influence du Corrège et du Parmesan, les principaux modèles de dell'Abate, s'était en effet fait sentir chez lui dans les dernières années passées à Modène. Elle se confirma lors de son séjour bolonais, durant lequel le peintre atteignit sa maturité artistique.

Le Portrait d'un homme portant l'Ordre de Saint-Michel a sans doute été peint en France, ce qui en fait une oeuvre originale dans la carrière de l'artiste : aucun autre portrait n'est identifié avec certitude dans cette période française. Une tradition ancienne affirme pourtant que l'artiste avait portraituré le Roi et la Reine à son arrivée en France, en remerciement. Notre tableau fut jadis donné à François Clouet avant d'être attribué à Nicolo par Giuseppe Fiocco en 1947. Sylvie Béguin, lors de la première exposition monographique sur Nicolo dell'Abate, Bologne en 1969 (op. cit.) soulignait une influence évidente des Clouet et de Corneille de Lyon dans le fond neutre et la précision des traits du visage. Si les traits du modèle peuvent sembler français, la fourrure et les rehauts d'or sur le costume semblent plutôt italiens: le personnage mystérieux pourrait-il être un italien présent à Paris au milieu du siècle? C'est ce que confirmerait le collier de l'Ordre de Saint-Michel. Cet ordre avait été créé par Louis XI en réponse à l'Ordre de la Toison d'or institué par son rival Charles le Téméraire. François Ier enrichit le collier, remplaçant les coquilles simples par des doubles comme on en voit sur le présent tableau. Mais les coquilles étaient superposées et non pas adossées. Le bijou porté ici est donc inexact : il pourrait s'agir d'une reproduction infidèle, par un orfèvre étranger, d'un collier perdu, ce qui confirmerait l'hypothèse, émise par Sylvie Béguin, d'un modèle non français.
La comparaison du tableau avec un Portrait d'Ercole II d'Este, duc de Ferrare (Château d'Azay-le-Rideau, dépôt du Louvre) permet d'identifier le modèle avec une grande vraisemblance : les deux visages, barbus, au nez aquilin et au front dégagé, sont très similaires; les deux personnages portent l'ordre de Saint Michel. Ercole II d'Este (1508-1559) fut un grand amateur d'art et mena un politique artistique ambitieuse. Il vint en France en 1554, et il est plausible qu'il ait commandé un portrait d'apparat à son compatriote Nicolo.

For an English version of this note, please visit www.christies.com.

Although Nicolo dell'Abate is only known to have trained with sculptors - his father and Antonio Begarelli - it seems that he had always been active as a draughtsman and painter. In his hometown of Modena he successfully decorated in fresco several palaces and executed a few religious pictures before he moved to Bologna in 1547. Nicolo travelled to Paris in 1552 at the invitation of Henry II, where he served for the next twenty years as Primaticcio's main assistant in the workshops of the royal Château of Fontainebleau. Not only did Nicolo collaborate on the Salle de Bal and the Galerie d'Ulysse, but he enjoyed considerable success with a refined private clientele, for whom he executed mainly landscapes. With Rosso and Primaticcio, Nicolo dell'Abate was one of the founders of the first 'Ecole de Fontainebleau', which largely initiated an independant tradition of French painting.

From his earliest works, Nicolo displayed a remarkable gift for capturing a likeness, as can be seen in the figures of the donor in the altarpiece of the Adoration of the Magi (painted in 1540 in the Church of Santi Pietro e Polo in San Polo d'Ensza) or the highly individualized faces found in the Concert painted on the ceiling of the Camerino dell'Eneide of the Rocca Baiardo in Scandiano (executed circa 1540-45, transferred on canvas, Galleria Estense, Modena).

However, it was in the 1540s that Nicolo turned his attention to portraiture proper, and several of the portraits from this period are today considered masterpieces: The Portrait of a young man painted circa 1540-45 (Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica, Rome) which was once attributed to Giorgione, and the Portrait of a man with a parrot (probably painted around 1550, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna), long given to Parmigianino, are now recognized as signal works by dell'Abate.

The present portrait was probably painted in France, which would make it the unique surviving portrait from Nicolo dell'Abate's Paris career. According to an old tradition, Nicol had painted the French king and queen, as an expression of gratitude when he first arrived in France in 1552, but these pictures are lost, and no independant portrait has been known with certainty to date from his French sojourn. The portrait was once attributed to François Clouet before being given to Nicolo dell'Abate by Giuseppe Fiocco in 1947. Sylvie Beguin, in the catalogue of the first monographic exhibition on the artist, underscored the influence on dell'Abate of the French Court portraitists, Jean and François Clouet and Corneille de Lyon, which is evident in the neutral background and the finely-painted features of the gentleman in the present lot. If the fur and the gilded embroideries of the sitter's costume seem rather Italian, the presence around his neck of the Order of Saint-Michel, which had been created in the previous century by Louis XI, might suggest that he was a French subject. However, inaccuracies in presentation of the Order may indicate that the sitter is a foreign -- perhaps Italian -- subject who was living in France.

The present portrait is very close to a Portrait of Ercole II d'Este, duke of Ferrara (Château d'Azay-le-Rideau, lent by the Louvre). Both faces are similar, and the sitters both wear the Order of Saint Michael. Ercole d'Este (1508-1559) was a great Patron of the Arts, and he came to France in 1554. It is plausible that he commissioned his portrait from his compatriot Nicolo, who had just arrived in France two years earlier.

More from Tableaux et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle, Trésors de la Collection Veil-Picard

View All
View All