PAIRE DE VASES EN VERRE VERT ET MONTURE EN CUIVRE DORE

ITALIE, PROBABLEMENT NAPLES, VERS 1600

Chacun pourvu d'un bec étroit et d'un col fuselé flanqué d'anses en forme de volute, le corps de forme balustre, la monture ajourée en cuivre doré; reposant sur un pied circulaire évasé; légère usure à la dorure, bosses et éraflures
Hauteur: 25 cm. (9¾ in.) (2)
Provenance
Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

A PAIR OF GILT-COPPER-MOUNTED GREEN GLASS VASES
ITALIAN, PROBABLY NAPLES, CIRCA 1600
Each with a narrow mouth and tapering neck flanked by scrolling handles, above a bulbous body, embellished with pierced gilt-copper straps above a circular spreading foot; minor wear to gilding, dents and scratches

The origin of ormolu-mounted glass vases such as the present lot, has been debated by scholars. Venice was the location traditionally associated with the production of such objects. However, it is noted in the introduction to the glass and enamel catalogue of Waddesdon Manor that Florentine, Spanish and Neapolitan drawings and paintings have depicted similar objects, suggesting that they were also being produced in Naples, then under the control of the Spanish crown (see R. J. Charleston and M. Archer, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor - Glass and Enamels, London, 1977, pp. 21-25, nos. 30-33).

Condition Report

View condition report

L'origine de ce type de vases a été amplement discutée par les académiciens. Traditionnellement, la ville de Venise était associée à la production de tels objets. Cependant, on note dans l'introduction du catalogue de Waddesdon Manor, sur le verre et l'émail, que des dessins et des peintures florentines, espagnoles et napolitaines représentent des objets similaires; il est suggéré que ceux-ci auraient été réalisés à Naples, par la suite sous le contrôle de la couronne espagnole (voir R. J. Charleston et M.Archer, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor-Glass and Enamels, London, 1977, pp. 21-25, nos. 30-33.).

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé