Paul Ranson (1864–1909)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION
Paul Ranson (1864–1909)

Le Faune et le Printemps

Paul Ranson (1864–1909)
Le Faune et le Printemps
signed and dated 'P.Ranson. 1895' (lower right)
18 1/8 x 21 3/4 in. (46 x 55 cm.)
Painted in 1895
Provenance
Anonymous sale, Hôtel des Ventes, Brest, 15 May 1988 (titled 'Nymphes dans la clairière').
Galerie de l'Ergastère, Paris.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 2 December 1987, lot 166.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
B. Ranson Bitker & G. Genty, Paul Ranson, Catalogue raisonné, Japonisme, Symbolisme, Art Nouveau, Paris, 1999, no. 199, p. 181(illustrated).
Nantes, Galerie Armonie, Tableaux des XIXe et XXe siècles, April - July 1989, p. 8 (illustrated).
Tokyo, Parthénon Tama, Gauguin et les Nabis, October - December 1990; this exhibition later travelled to Niigata, Niigata Daiwa; and Osaka, Musée Navio.
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Maurice Denis Musée Jardin, Paul Ranson, Fantasmes et sortilèges, October 2009 - January 2010, no. 90, p. 132 (illustrated); this exhibition later travel to Pont-Aven, Musée de Pont-Aven, June - October 2010.

Michelle McMullan, Specialist, Head of Day Sale

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Day Sale