Paul Signac (1863-1935)
Paul Signac (1863-1935)

La Grue 'l'Union,' Ile Saint-Louis (recto); Esquisse des péniches amarées sous un pont (verso)

Paul Signac (1863-1935)
signed, dated and dedicated 'Signac 84 A mon ami Paul Alexis, bien amicalement' (lower right)
12¾ x 18 in. (32.4 x 45.7 cm.)
Painted in 1885
Provenance
Paul Alexis, Paris (acquired from the artist).
Dorville collection, Paris.
Anon. sale, Hall du Savoy (Ierris et Courchet), Nice, 24 June 1942, lot 374.
R. Schweitzer, New York (1960).
Hammer Galleries, New York (1966).
Ludwig Neugass, New York.
Anon. sale, Doyle's, New York, 17 May 1984, lot 78.
Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 13 November 1997, lot 230.
Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 27 June 2000, lot 163.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
P.A. Trublot, "Mon vernissage," Le cri du peuple, 2 May 1886, p. 3.
G. Geffroy, "Hors du Salon, Les Impressionnistes," La justice, 26 May 1886, pp. 1-2.
La Bruyère, Le cri du peuple, 27 May 1886, pp. 1-2.
M. Hermel, "L'Exposition de peinture de la rue Laffitte II," La France libre, 28 May 1886, pp. 1-2.
J. Christophe, "Chronique Rue Laffitte, no 1," Journal des artistes, 13 June 1886, pp. 193-194.
G. Besson, Signac, Paris, 1935, pl. 2 (illustrated).
J. Rewald, The History of Impressionism, New York, 1960, p. 502 (illustrated in color).
Horizon, July 1962, vol. IV, p. 69 (illustrated).
D. Kelder, L'Héritage de l'Impressionnisme. Les sources du XXe siècle, Paris, 1986, p. 62 (illustrated, pl. 52).
F. Cachin, Signac: Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Paris, 2000, p. 164, no. 82 (illustrated).
Paris, 1, rue Laffitte, 8me Exposition des Artistes Indépendants, May-June 1886, no. 198.
Jerusalem, Hebrew University, April-May 1963.

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Day Sale