PENDENTIF
MAYA
In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a comm… Read more "Among the ancient Maya, jade was esteemed for its beauty and preciousness and a rarefied embodiment of life essence." Taube, 2005: p. 47
PENDENTIF MAYA

CLASSIQUE RÉCENT, 550-950 AP. J.-C.

PENDENTIF
MAYA
Pierre vert mousse
Hauteur : 6.5 cm. (2 ½ in.)
Provenance
Alexander Gallery, New York
Collection privée de la côte est des États-Unis, acquis auprès de cette dernière, le 14 juin 1984
MAYAN JADE PENDANT OF THE MAIZE GOD

The adroitly carved visage of a dignitary shows the classic Mayan lunate, downward-cast eyes, aquiline nose and parted lips, adorned with a scalloped and pierced collar, earspools, and layered headdress composed of arched corn silk motifs with the central maize cob sunken in the sheath and flanked by beaded elements symbolic of kernels; in moss green stone, pierced laterally for suspension.

The Maize God (Num Kaak) is symbolic of life itself to the ancient Maya and even their predecessors, the Olmec. The youthful Maize God's head forms an analog to the sprouting corn cob.

For a similar example, see Joralemon and Benson, 1980: p. 27, no. 55.

Fatma Turkkan–Wille
Fatma Turkkan–Wille

View condition report

Pendentif en pierre vert mousse percé sur les côtés pour suspension, montrant un visage classique de dignitaire maya sculpté avec habileté, aux yeux baissés, au nez aquilin, à la bouche entrouverte, paré d’un collier festonné avec des percements et des anneaux d’oreilles, d’une coiffure à bandeaux représentant des motifs de soies de maïs arqués avec l’épi de maïs au centre de ses spathes et encadrée de motifs perlés qui évoquent les grains.

Le Dieu du Maïs (Num Kaak) était le symbole de la vie chez les anciens Mayas tout comme chez leurs prédécesseurs, les Olmèques. La tête du jeune Dieu du Maïs évoque un épi de maïs éclos.

Pour un exemple similaire, voir Joralemon et Benson, 1980 : p. 27, n° 55.

More from Art précolombien