PICHET A LA PALMETTE
This lot is offered without reserve. No VAT will b… Read more
PICHET A LA PALMETTE

BAMIYAN, XIIEME SIECLE

PICHET A LA PALMETTE
BAMIYAN, XIIEME SIECLE
En céramique argileuse à décor de glaçure blanche rehaussée avec des rehauts manganèse, la panse moulée garnie d'une large palmette, fractures réparées, un petit manque, irisation
Hauteur: 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)

A 12TH CENTURY BAMIYAN POTTERY JUG

Related Articles

View all
From holy script to Huroufiyah auction at Christies
Virtual tour: Pride @ Christie auction at Christies
What I’ve learned: Jane Hay, I auction at Christies