PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)
3 More
PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM ROSENWALD

Anémones au vase de Delft

Anémones au vase de Delft
signed ‘Renoir.’ (lower left)
21 7/8 x 18 3/8 in. (55.6 x 46.7 cm.)
Painted in Cagnes in 1910
Provenance
Maurice Gangnat, Paris (acquired from the artist, before 1919); Estate sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 24 June 1925, lot 31.
Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (acquired at the above sale).
Henri Canonne (acquired from the above).
Galerie Thannhauser, Berlin (by 1927).
Hugo Moser, New York (by 1941); sale, Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., New York, 29 April 1943, lot 42.
Acquired at the above sale by the family of the present owner.
L. Werth, "La Collection Gangnat," L'Amour de l'Art, February 1925, p. 51 (illustrated).
J. Meier-Graefe, Renoir, Leipzig, 1929, p. 380, no. 308 (illustrated; titled Anemonen and dated 1906).
M. Zahar, Renoir, 1949 (illustrated, pl. 84).
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2012, vol. IV, p. 41, no. 2720 (illustrated).
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Cinquante Renoir choisis parmi les nus, les fleurs, les enfants, February-March 1927, no. 33 (illustrated; titled Anémones).
Munich, Galerie Thannhauser, Erste Sonderausstellung in Berlin, January-February 1927, no. 209 (illustrated; titled Anemonen).
Baltimore Museum of Art, 1940.
New York, Duveen Galleries, Renoir, November–December 1941, no. 74 (illustrated; titled Anémones).
New York, Perls Galleries, The Educated Eye: Paintings and Sculpture from Collections of Dalton School Families, May 1964, no. 4 (illustrated; dated 1906 and titled Anemones).
This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir digital catalogue raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Sarah El-Tamer
Sarah El-Tamer Associate Vice President, Specialist, Head of Day Sale

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Day Sale