Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Cannes
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower center)
watercolor on paper laid down on board
19.7/8 x 25.7/8 in. (50.4 x 65.7 cm.)
Painted in Cannes, circa 1926
Provenance
Dr. Roudinesco, Paris.
Sale, Palais Gallira, Paris, 16 June 1961, no. 150.
F. Guillon-Lafaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonn des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, no. 162 (illustrated, p. 60).
Paris, Muse National d'Art Moderne, Raoul Dufy, 1877-1953, 1953, no. 108.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Chefs- d'oeuvre de Raoul Dufy, 1959, no. 72.

More from 20TH CENTURY & CONTEMPORARY ART INCLUDING PRINTS & MULTIPLES