RARE BIDET ARMORIE EN PORCELAINE FAMILLE VERTE ET DECOR IMARI

DYNASTIE QING, CIRCA 1720-1725

En forme de violon, orné à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur de branchages de chrysanthèmes, pivoines et coupes de fruits divers, alternant avec des médaillons circulaires à motif d'éventails, la bordure plate rehaussée de volutes de lotus et de cartouches lobés à décor de fleurs, chaque côté du bidet orné d'armoiries royales rehaussées de l'Ordre du Saint Esprit et de l'Ordre de Saint Michel ; le bidet percé pour l'adaptation postérieure d'un robinet en bronze doré ; usures
Longueur: 52 cm. (20½ in.)
A RARE VERTE IMARI BIDET WITH THE ROYAL FRENCH COAT-OF-ARMS
QING DYNASTY, CIRCA 1720-1725

The arms are those of King Louis XV of France. It is most likely that this service was ordered by the Regent Philippe d'Orléans, when he commissioned his own service circa 1720 for his great-grand-nephew, Louis XV. This service must have been quite extensive, judging by the various pieces which have appeared on the market over the years. It is however not to be excluded that there were two services ordered between circa 1720-30, if one takes into consideration its stylistic differences. Another bidet was sold in our London Rooms, 19 June 2001, Lot 373

More from ARTS ASIATIQUES