RARE BOITE COUVERTE EN LAQUE ROUGE, VERTE ET OCRE SCULPTEE

CHINE, DYNASTIE MING, MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES INCISES ET EPOQUE JIAJING (1522-1566)

De forme circulaire, le dessus du couvercle est orné d'un grand médaillon à décor de pavillon. Ce dernier est situé sur une terrasse enjambant une rivière. Les berges sont agrémentées de rochers entre lesquels poussent des pins, des pêchers et des lingzhi. Un couple de daims et une grue parcourent ce paysage. Le pourtour de la boîte et du couvercle est rehaussé de dragons à quatre griffes (la cinquième ayant été retirée) évoluant parmi les nuages. L'intérieur et la base sont laqués rouge. Cette dernière porte une marque à six caractères incisés et soulignés à l'or de l'Empereur Jiajing ; petits accidents.
Diamètre: 26,5 cm. (10½ in.)
Provenance
Private collection, France, since the late 19th century
A RARE CARVED THREE-COLOUR LACQUER CIRCULAR BOX AND COVER
CHINA, MING DYNASTY, JIAJING SIX-CHARACTER INCISED MARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1522-1566)

The Jiajing Emperor was a fervent Daoist and became obsessed by the quest for immortality. Accordingly the overriding theme on ceramics and decorative arts of the Jiajing period reflected the emperor's preoccupation with Daoism and longevity.
The decoration on this box shows the emperor's keen interest in Daoism with the central representation of a temple. It has also been carefully designed to maximise its auspicious wishes.
The motif of cranes which was very popular during this period, is associated with the peaches, the character shou, the lingzhi fungus and the couple of deers. All together they convey wishes for longevity and immortality.
Interesting are the dragons which would have originally been five-clawed, as this is an imperial box. However, at a later date, the fifth toe on each foot was removed.
Compare the current box with an identical one in the Palace Collection, illustrated in Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - Lacquer Wares of the Yuan and Ming Dynasties, Hong Kong, 2006, p. 155, pl.116.

More from Art d'Asie