COVID-19 Important notice Read more
RARE BOL COUVERT EN PORCELAINE DOUCAI
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED GERMAN COLLECTION

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES ET EPOQUE YONGZHENG (1723-1735)

Le bol et son courvercle, de forme circulaire et conique, chacun orné à l'extérieur d'un dragon jaune et d'un dragon vert pourchassant la perle sacrée parmi les nuages au dessus de flots tumultueux, marque à six caractères de l'Empereur Yongzheng en bleu sous couverte à la base ; restauration au couvercle
Diametre du bol: 20 cm. (7 7/8 in.), Diamètre du couvercle: 20,6 cm. (8 1/8 in.)
Provenance
Property from a distinguished German collection
Bought at Christie's London, 1 December 1997, lot 121
A RARE DOUCAI CONICAL BOWL AND COVER
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, YONGZHENG SIX-CHARACTER MARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1723-1735)

Giulia Cuturi
Giulia Cuturi Administratrice

Bowls and covers of this pattern with Yongzheng marks are illustrated in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum - 38 - Porcelains in Polychrome and Contrasting Colours, Hong Kong, 1999, no. 230; by He Li, Chinese Ceramics, A New Comprehensive Survey, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1996, no. 611; and one in The Tsui Museum of Art: Chinese Ceramics IV - Qing Dynasty, Hong Kong, 1995, no. 129. See other bowls and covers with the same pattern sold by Christie's Hong Kong, 31 May 2010, lot 2051 and by Christie's New York, 15-16 September 2011, lot 1533.

More From Art d'Asie