RARE ET IMPORTANTE JARDINIERE EN PORCELAINE EMAILLEE DOUCAI

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, FIN DE L'EPOQUE YONGZHENG (1723-1735)-DEBUT DE L'EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

La panse de forme globulaire, à décor continu représentant des personnages européens dans un paysage rocailleux agrémenté d'arbres et arbustes, vêtus à l'occidentale, tenant des emblèmes bouddhistes, l'un d'entre eux poussant un chariot rempli d'objets précieux, un autre tenant en laisse une chimère, le col évasé rehaussé d'entrelacs géométriques alternant avec des volutes de pivoines, la bordure plate reprenant le même décor avec des lotus ; deux restaurations à la bordure
Hauteur: 35,5 cm. (14 cm.), Diamètre: 41,5 cm. (16 3/8 in.)

A RARE AND IMPORTANT DOUCAI 'FOREIGNERS' JARDINIERE
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, LATE YONGZHENG (1723-1735)/EARLY QIANLONG (1736-1795) PERIOD

Giulia Cuturi
Giulia Cuturi Administrateur

This porcelain jardiniere reflects a predilection at the Imperial court for Occidental subject matters. The theme of 'foreigners' bearing gifts as part of diplomatic exchanges appears to be an appealing decorative topic, and similar scenes can be found on a vase enamelled with a procession of tribute bearers in the National Palace Museum, illustrated in Porcelains in Polychrome and Contrasting Colours - The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Hong Kong 1999, pp. 274-275, no. 251. Another example is a brushpot decorated with European figures in a horse-drawn carriage, from the Robert Chang collections, sold in our Hong Kong Rooms, 2 November 1999, lot 523.

More from Art d'Asie