RARE ET IMPORTANTE STATUE DU BOUDDHA YAKUSHI EN BOIS DANS UN RELIQUAIRE EN BOIS LAQUE POLYCHROME ET PEINT

JAPON, LE BOUDDHA DE LA FIN DE L'EPOQUE HEIAN (794-1185), LE RELIQUAIRE DE L'EPOQUE EDO (1615-1868)

Le Bouddha représenté assis en vajrasana, sa main droite en abhayamudra, la gauche tenant le bol de médecin, vêtu d'une robe monastique au plissé élégant, le torse nu, le visage plein, les yeux mi-clos, le nez légèrement busqué, les lèvres fines, le front paré de l'urna incisée, les cheveux et l'usnisha proéminent bouclés, placé sur une base lotiforme, encadré d'un halo de nuages rehaussés d'un stupa, les deux fines colonnes soutenant une corniche peinte, les portes composées de deux battants chacune et ornés de représentations de Nikko (Skt. Suryaprabha) et Gakko (Skt. Candraprabha), l'extérieur agrémenté de plaques en métal doré à décor de fleurs incisées
Hauteur du Bouddha: 70 cm. (27½ in.)
Hauteur du reliquaire: 182 cm. (61 5/8 in.)
Profondeur du reliquaire: 90 cm. (35½ in.)
Largeur du reliquaire fermé: 98 cm. (38 5/8 in.
Largeur du reliquaire les portes ouvertes: 260 cm. (102½ in.) (2)
Provenance
Formerly in the Manganji temple near Kameoka, Kyoto district, Japan
Acquired by the present Dutch collector in 1972

A RARE AND IMPORTANT WOOD FIGURE OF YAKUSHI BUDDHA IN A POLYCHROME LACQUERED AND PAINTED SHRINE
JAPAN, THE BUDDHA FROM THE HEIAN PERIOD (794-1185), THE SHRINE FROM THE EDO PERIOD (1615-1868)

Giulia Cuturi
Giulia Cuturi Administrateur

The results of the C14 test no.GrA-45608 and no.GrA-45611, University of Groningen, the Netherlands, are consistent with the dating of the Yakushi Buddha.

In 1969 it became known that in Higashi and Nishi Betsuin at Kameoka, Kyoto district, several Buddha sculptures, including the presented Yakushi Buddha, were sold in order to raise funds to develop the region. The authorities of Kameoka however, preferred to nominate these sacred images as National Cultural Property. The local villagers on the other hand preferred to use the funds to construct and maintain surrounding roads. Also the maintenance of Manganji temple would be too expensive in due course for the decreasing local members of the temple. After a referendum the sale of these Cultural Trea+ures became a fact.

More from Art d'Asie