RARE PAIRE DE LANTERNES EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

De forme double-gourde quadrangulaire, chaque face ornée d'un panneau en verre à décor peint de rinceaux feuillagés et fleurs, l'encadrement, le col et le pied rehaussés de volutes géométriques en émaux cloisonnés, l'épaulement agrémenté de frises de pétales, reposant sur une base composée de quatre pieds cambrés joints par des bandes agrémentées de rinceaux et ruyi, la partie supérieure plate entourée d'une balustrade ajourée, la partie centrale ornée d'un vase hu en bronze ; traces du montage en lampes, certains éléments ajoutés
Hauteur des lanternes: 29,6 cm. (11 5/8 in.), Hauteur totale: 49,5 cm. (19½ in.) (2)
Provenance
From a French private collection
A PAIR OF RARE GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL LANTERNS
CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)

Giulia Cuturi
Giulia Cuturi Administrateur

A number of gilt-bronze and cloisonné enamel lanterns remain in situ in the Palace Museum, Beijing.
The present lot can best be compared to a pair of hanging lanterns of double-gourd form and glass panels which can be seen in the bedroom behind the 'Hall of Mental Cultivation' (Yang Xin Dian). Another example, although of quadrangular shape, is still in the second west room of the 'Palace of Eternal Spring' (Chang Chun Gong). They are all illustrated in Furniture of the Ming and Qing Dynasties (II) - The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Hong Kong 2002, pl.249 and 255.

More from Art d'Asie