RARE VASE EN PORCELAINE BLEU BLANC, GU

CHINE, DYNASTIE MING, MARQUE A SIX CARACTERES ET EPOQUE WANLI (1573-1619)

Le col et le pied évasés à décor de dragons, la panse globulaire ornée de faisans parmi des fleurs, marque à six caractères de l'Empereur Wanli en bleu sous couverte à la base ; fêles, col réduit
Hauteur: 32 cm. (12 5/8 in.)
Provenance
From a French private collection
A RARE BLUE AND WHITE DRAGON VASE, GU
CHINA, MING DYNASTY, WANLI SIX-CHARACTER MARK AND OF THE PERIOD (1573-1619)

Mathilde Courteault
Mathilde Courteault

For another Wanli gu vase decorated in wucai palette, see lot 240 of the present sale belonging to the same collector.
Compare also with a blue and white vase offered in our Hong Kong Rooms, 27 May 2008, lot 1862.

More from Art d'Asie