RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)

Carmen, Homage to Munkácsi, Coat by Cardin, Place François 1er, Paris, August 1957

RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
tirage argentique, tiré en 1978
signé et numéroté '57/75' au crayon, cachets du titre, de copyright du photographe et de limitation de reproduction (au verso)
45.8 x 36.2 cm. (18 x 14 in.)
Provenance
Michael Hoppen Gallery, Londres
A.Hollander,Woman in the Mirror Richard Avedon, Schirmer/Mosel, 2005, p.63; C.Squiers, V.Aletti, P.Garner, Avedon Fashion 1944-2000, Abrams, 2009, p.93
GELATIN SILVER PRINT; PRINTED 1978; SIGNED AND NUMBERED IN PENCIL, TITLE'S, PHOTOGRAPHER'S COPYRIGHT'S AND REPRODUCTION LIMITATION'S STAMPS ON THE VERSO.

Marie-Sygne Le Baud
Marie-Sygne Le Baud

More from Photographs, Icons & Style