SÉRAPHIM DENECHEAU (French, 1831-1912)

'Diane sur un croissant de lune', A Polychrome Bronze Figure

inscribed 'Denecheau'
38in. (96.5cm.) high, including veined white marble socle
P. Kjellberg, Les Bronzes du XIXe Siècle: Dictionnaire des Sculpteurs, Paris, 1987, pp. 281-282, illus.

A regular exhibitor at the Paris Salon, Denecheau's 'Diane sur un croissant de lune' is typical of his interest in mythological subjects.

More from 19th C European Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors & Sculpture