STATUE FANG
STATUE FANG
STATUE FANG
2 More
STATUE FANG

GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE

STATUE FANG
GUINÉE ÉQUATORIALE
Haut. 47 cm (18 ½ in.)
Provenance
Exposición Ibero-Americana, International Exposition of Arts and Techniques of Spanish Guinea, Séville, 1929
Collection Josep Lluís Sert i López (1902-1983), Espagne
Lance et Roberta Entwistle, Londres
Collection Michel Périnet (1930-2020), Paris, acquis en 1984
Adams, M., Designs for Living - Symbolic Communication in African Art, Cambridge, 1982, pp. 33-35, n° 13
Séville, Parque de María Luisa, Exposición Ibero-Americana, International Exposition of Arts and Techniques of Spanish Guinea, 9 mai 1929 - 21 juin 1930
Massachusetts, Cambridge, Harvard University, Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts en partenariat avec the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Designs for Living - Symbolic Communication in African Art, 2 novembre - 20 décembre 1982
FANG FIGURE, EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Alexis Maggiar
Alexis Maggiar International Head, Arts of Africa, Oceania & the Americas

DE MIRÓ À PICABIA : HISTOIRE DU BYERI
par Louis Perrois

La statuette masculine d’ancêtre eyema-byeri, fut acquise en 1930 par l’architecte catalan, Josep Lluís Sert i López, à la fin de la grande exposition ibéro-américaine de Séville qui comprenait, entre autres installations, un Pavillon de la Guinée Espagnole et une « International Exposition of Arts and Techniques of Spanish Guinea ».

Ami de Le Corbusier et de Joan Miró, bâtisseur de sa fondation à Barcelone et de la Fondation Maeght à Saint-Paul-de-Vence, il fit une longue carrière en Europe puis aux Etats-Unis où il succéda à Walter Gropius à la tête de la Graduate School of Design de l’université d’Harvard. Sa vie durant il conserva toujours précieusement sa belle oeuvre Fang dont il fit un legs à son département universitaire. Fascinant destin que celui de cette statuette, qui passa de la collection d’un proche de Miró et d’Aimé Maeght à celle d’un amoureux de Francis Picabia, et ne cessa donc, au cours de son histoire européenne, d’être confrontée à nombre de chefs-oeuvre de l’art du XXe siècle.

Rapportée du Rio Muni dans les années 20, d’une morphologie à la fois classique dans la manière des Fang Ntumu et très expressive, elle était déjà d’une ancienneté notable, très certainement de la seconde moitié du XIXe siecle. De structure « longiforme » avec un torse qui s’étire sous le cou massif, l’effigie s’appuie sur des membres inférieurs trapus, avec des cuisses charnues en position assise, supportées par un pédoncule postérieur monoxyle et des mollets épais. Les larges épaules de relief arrondi semblent accrochées au tronc, avec des bras musculeux et des avant-bras ramenés devant le plexus, les mains ébauchées tenant une sorte de coupe à offrandes. L’artiste a pris soin de marquer les pectoraux et aussi, au revers les omoplates en les traitant en léger relief. C’est la tête qui donne à cette figure d’ancêtre tout son caractère avec d’une part un visage au front en quart de sphère et des joues en creux, sous les sourcils en relief, le nez aux ailes bien ourlées et la bouche aux fines lèvres très étirées vers l’avant. Les yeux très larges, plus ou moins en forme d’amande, sont faits de plaquettes métalliques collées à la résine. La coiffe à crête axiale est magnifique par son enroulement sur le haut du crâne et son retour ourlé sous la nuque.

Au plan décoratif, les tempes sont marquées d’un motif en V, ouvert vers les yeux, « en pointe de fleche » traité en léger relief (fer de lance = etun akoñ). Au revers, le motif scarifié qui marque joliment le dos du personnage selon son axe vertébral, ce qui est rare dans la statuaire fang, évoque probablement les feuilles symétriques du palmier des marais (akora) ou des rubans de raphia ou de liane (nloñ), qui se présente aussi en arêtes de poisson (okan-e-kos ou sesom), dans une version punctiforme en alignement de petites cupules (cf. Tessmann, G., Die Pangwe, Berlin, 1913, chap. IX, n° 211k).

FROM MIRÓ TO PICABIA: THE HISTORY OF THE BYERI
by Louis Perrois

This male figure of an eyema-byeri ancestor was purchased in 1930 by the Catalan architect, Josep Lluís Sert i López, at the end of the great Ibero-American exhibition in Seville. Among other installations, the event included a Pavilion of Spanish Guinea and an “International Exposition of Arts and Techniques of Spanish Guinea”.

A friend of Le Corbusier and Joan Miró who created his Foundation in Barcelone and the Maeght Foundation in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, he had a long career in Europe and then in the United States, where he succeeded Walter Gropius at the head of the Graduate School of Design of Harvard University. Throughout his life, he always treasured this beautiful Fang work, which he bequeathed to his university department. The destiny of this sculpture is fascinating, from the collection of a friend of Miró and Aimé Maeght to that of an enthusiast of Francis Picabia: throughout its European history, it never ceased to converse with 20th century masterpieces.

Brought from the Rio Muni region in the 1920s, it was already remarkably old at the time, very certainly dating from the second half of the 19th century. It features a morphology that is both very expressive and classical in the Fang Ntumu way. Its elongated structure features a torso that stretches down from the massive neck. The effigy is poised on squat lower members. Its strong legs are bent in a seated position, supported by a monoxylous posterior peduncle and thick calves. The wide shoulders in rounded relief appear to be stuck to the torso. Its muscular arms extend into forearms tightened in front of the plexus and indistinct hands holding a sort of offering cup. The artist took care to mark the pectoral muscles and also, on the back, the shoulder blades, carving them in a light relief. However, it is the head that provides this ancestor figure with so much character. The forehead forms a quarter-sphere while the cheeks are hollow under the eyebrows in relief. The nose has well-defined nostrils, and the fine lips of the mouth are pulled intensely forward. The very large, rather almond-shaped eyes are made of small metal plates stuck to resin. The axial ridge hairstyle wraps magnificently along the top of the head and is turned up at the nape of the neck.

In decorative terms, the temples are marked with a V-shaped design opening towards the eyes “in an arrow head” sculpted in light relief (arrow head = etun akoñ). The back side features a scarified design that prettily marks the back of the figure along its backbone, a rare feature in Fang statues. It probably evokes the symmetrical fronds of a mangrove palm (akora) or strips of raphia or liana (nloñ) also in a fishbone shape (okañ-ekos or sesom), in a punctured version aligned with small cupules (cf. Tessmann, G., Die Pangwe, Berlin, 1913, chap. IX, no. 211k).

More from Collection Michel Périnet