STÉPHANE SEDNAOUI (NÉ EN 1963)
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more

Bjork, Post Album, 1995

Bjork, Post Album, 1995
tirage pigmentaire postérieur monté sur aluminium
signé à le pointe sèche (en bas à droite sur l'image); titré, daté et numéroté '3/6' à l'encre et timbre sec du photographe sur une étiquette (au dos du cadre)
image/montage 120 x 120 cm. (47 ¼ x 47 ¼ in.)
Björk, Museum of Modern Art publications, New York, 2015 (illustré au catalogue d’exposition p. 95)

PIGMENT PRINT FLUSH-MOUNTED ON ALUMINUM; PRINTED LATER; SIGNED IN DRYPOINT LOWER RIGHT ON THE IMAGE, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED IN INK AND PHOTOGRAPHER BLINDSTAMP ON A LABEL ON THE REVERSE OF THE FRAME.
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que le tirage est signé à la pointe sèche sur l'image et non sur l'étiquette qui est au dos du cadre et non du montage.
Please note that the print is signed in drypoint on the image and not on the label which is on the reverse of the frame and not of the mount.

Sur la couverture désormais mythique de son album, Post, de 1995, Björk pose dans une rue de Londres, son teint pâle et ses cheveux noirs contrastant avec les couleurs vives d’un marché manga japonais revisité. En référence au titre de l’album – qui a été inspiré par le besoin que la chanteuse islandaise avait de communiquer avec ses amis et sa famille – elle porte une veste inspirée de la Royal Mail spécialement réalisée en papier à enveloppe par le styliste d’avant-garde Hussein Chalayan.

On the cover of her 1995 album, Post, Björk stands in a London street, her pale skin and jet-black hair contrasting sharply with the vivid colours of a Japanese manga market. In reference to the album’s name – which was inspired by the Icelandic singer’s need to communicate with friends and family back home – she wears a Royal Mail airmail-inspired jacket specially made from envelope paper by the avant-garde designer Hussein Chalayan.

More from Photographs, Icons & Style