THEODORE CHASSERIAU (SAINTE-BARBE DE SAMANA 1819 - 1856 PARIS)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more PROVENANT D'UNE FAMILLE DUCALE

Diane surprise par Actéon

Diane surprise par Actéon
signé et daté 'Th. Chassériau 1840' (en bas à droite)
Huile sur toile
55 x 74 cm. (21 5/8 x 29 1/8 in.)
Provenance
Lazière Saint Albin,
M. et Mme Aubry-Vitet,
Collection particulière.
Valbert Chevillard, Un peintre romantique, Théodore Chassériau, Paris, 1893, n. 91.
Léonce Bénédite, Théodore Chassériau, sa vie, son oeuvre, Paris, 1931, p.114-116.
Marc Sandoz, Théodore Chassériau (1819-1856) et la peinture des Pays-Bas, Bulletin des musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, 1968, p.180-181.
Marc Sandoz, Théodore Chassériau 1819-1856, Catalogue raisonné des peintures et estampes, Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1974, n. 62 (illustré).
Stéphane Guégan, Chassériau: un autre romantisme, Paris, Galerie Nationale du Grand Palais, 26 février - 27 mai 2002, pp.96-99 (illsutré).
Refusé au Salon de 1840.
Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, Chassériau, 1819 - 1856,1933, n.18.
Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Chassériau : Un autre romantisme, 26 février - 27 mai 2002, n.22, p.96-97.

DIANE SURPRISED BY ACTEON, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED BY THEODORE CHASSERIAU

A remarkably precocious talent, Chassériau entered Ingres's atelier at the age of twelve.
Over the years, he also developed a profound admiration for the work of Eugène Delacroix. The engagement with Delacroix's expressive colorism became particularly marked after 1840 when Chassériau broke definitively with Ingres as a result of a disagreement between the two men during the younger painter's sojourn in Rome.

Predating that decisive voyage by several months, Diana Surprised by Acteon injects the romantic coloring associated with Delacroix into the classic linear armature learned during the course of his apprenticeship with Ingres. This picture emerged from the artist's exploration of the female nude seen in such important works as Susannah and the Elders (Salon of 1839), Andromeda attached to a rock by the Nereids (Salon of 1840), and The Toilet of Esther (Salon of 1841). All of these were painted before the artist traveled to Algeria in 1846, after which he increasingly explored oriental motifs.

The painting thus belongs to an important early series of ambitious pictures inspired by biblical, classical and mythological themes. Diane Surprised by Acteon was rejected by the Salon jury in 1840, most likely due to its unconventional synthesis of what were understood at the time as incompatible stylistic elements. Contemporary critics, notably Jules Janin and Théophile Gautier, were indignant and decried the short-sightedness of the jury. For the rest of the painter's short career, Gautier repeatedly took up his pen to defend Chassériau's innovative canvases, which were integral to the romantic rebellion in the arts.

Less well-known than Ingres and Delacroix, formidable rivals who towered over most of their contemporaries, Chasseriau is nonetheless one of the most important French painters of the mid-19th century. His reputation has been ill-served both by his premature death at the age of thirty-seven, and the loss of his masterpiece, the vast mural decorations in the escalier d'honneur of the Cour des Comptes in the palais d'Orsay, destroyed by fire in 1871. The recent exhibition Theodore Chassériau (1819-1856): the Unknown Romantic held in Paris at the Galeries Nationale du Grand Palais, the Musée des Beaux Arts de Strasbourg, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York in 2001 and 2002 - in which this painting was featured - has contributed to a significant revaluation of the painter's oeuvre.

The literary source for Chassériau's scene is found in book III of Ovid's Metamorphoses. Chassériau's voyeuristic treatment of Diana's vengeance on the unsuspecting Acteon compresses various moments from the narrative into a single image. There is a preparatory drawing for this painting in the Louvre (RF24456). Chasseriau scored a major success with his Susanna and the Elders, a romantic and erotically-charged rendition of the biblical theme. Like that painting, Diana Surprised by Acteon reinterprets a classical theme in a daring manner. It makes a clear reference to Jacob Jordaens's Allegory of Fertility (c.1623), a painting Chassériau would have seen during a visit to Brussels in 1837. Yet, the artist reconfigures the formula in interesting ways: the nude Diana is seen from behind, and the artist deliberately distorts the scale of the archaically posed nymphs on the right portion of the canvas. These bold touches would have been enough on their own to shock the Salon jury. The structure of the composition draws the viewer into the action, providing an unlimited view of the naked goddess. In contrast to the viewer's free line of vision, Acteon, seen in the distance sprouting the antlers of a stag, pays with his life for his accidental intrusion. His terrible fate is indicated by Chassériau, who has Acteon's hounds turning on their master; as the hunter is transformed into the prey.

Marked by Chassériau's study of the Old Masters and his reformulation of a classical tradition, Diane Surprised by Acteon also prefigures a modern aesthetic and its psychological concerns. Digesting the teachings of his mentors, the artist creates a new pictorial language crucial not only to the Romantic movement, but also to a subsequent generation of artists such as Gustave Moreau and Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. Major Salon pictures such as this one from Chassériau's brief but meteoric career rarely appear on the market. Like other works already enshrined in the Louvre, it showcases those trademark features central to one of the more idiosyncratic careers in nineteenth-century French painting.

Talent très précoce, Théodore Chassériau intègre l'atelier d'Ingres à l'âge de 12 ans. Au fil des ans, il développe parallèlement un grand intérêt pour l'oeuvre de Delacroix, surtout à partir de 1840, lorsque le jeune peintre se fâche définitivement avec Ingres lors de son séjour à Rome.

Diane surprise par Actéon lie la couleur romantique - traditionnellement associée à Delacroix - à l'armature linéaire apprise auprès d'Ingres. Ce tableau s'inscrit directement dans l'exploration du nu entamée par Chassériau dans Suzanne au bain (Salon de 1839), Andromède attachée au rocher par les Néréides (Salon de 1840) et Esther se parant pour être présentée au roi Assuérus (Salon de 1841). Tous ces tableaux furent peints avant le séjour de l'artiste en Algérie en 1846, à la suite duquel il explora davantage les sujets orientalistes.

Ce tableau appartient donc à une importante série d'oeœuvres inspirées de thèmes classiques, mythologiques et bibliques. Diane surprise par Actéon fut rejetée par le jury du Salon de 1840, certainement en raison de cette synthèse étonnante d'éléments stylistiques jugés incompatibles. Certains critiques contemporains, notamment Jules Janin et Théophile Gautier, s'indignèrent contre l'aveuglement du jury. A partir de ce moment, Gautier ne cessa plus de défendre les innovations de Chassériau qu'il considère indispensables au romantisme.

Moins connu qu'Ingres et Delacroix, Chassériau reste néanmoins un des peintres français les plus importants de la première moitié du XIXème siècle. Sa réputation a souffert de sa mort prématurée à l'âge de 37 ans et de la destruction par le feu de son chef d'oeuvre: les vastes décorations murales du Palais d'Orsay réalisées en 1871. La récente exposition Chassériau : Un autre romantisme aux Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais à Paris, au musée des Beaux-Arts de Strasbourg et au Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York, dans laquelle a figuré ce tableau, a contribué à la redécouverte de l'ensemble de son oeuvre.

Inspirée des Métamorphoses d'Ovide, l'approche presque 'voyeuriste' de la vengeance de Diane sur le pauvre Actéon, rassemble plusieurs instants de l'histoire en un seul tableau.
Chassériau avait connu un grand succès avec son interprétation romantique et érotique du sujet biblique de Suzanne au bain. Avec Diane surprise par Actéon, Chassériau réinterprète de nouveau un thème classique de façon innovante. Avec la déesse vue de dos, le tableau est une allusion directe à L'allégorie de la fécondité (vers 1623) de Jacob Jordaens que le peintre aurait pu voir lors d'une visite à Bruxelles en 1837. Mais Chassériau pousse l'innovation encore plus loin avec la radicale compression et distorsion des proportions des nymphes sur la droite - autant d'éléments de composition qui à eux-mêmes auraient suffi à choquer le jury du Salon. La structure de la composition attire le spectateur directement dans l'action, donnant une vue illimitée sur la déesse et au loin Actéon, déjà transformé et en proie à ses propres chiens.

Diane surprise par Actéon préfigure une certaine esthétique moderne par son exploration formelle et sa dimension psychologique. Ayant intégré les leçons de ses mentors, Chassériau crée un langage pictural saisissant, qui devient fondateur non seulement pour le mouvement romantique mais aussi pour les générations suivantes, notamment pour Gustave Moreau et Pierre Puvis de Chavannes.

Des tableaux de Salon de cette importance par Théodore Chassériau n'apparaissent que rarement sur le marché international. Comme les autres célèbres tableaux du peintre, dont une partie est conservée au Louvre, cette oeuvre donne un aperçu des principaux aspects de l'oeuvre d'un des artistes les plus inattendus de la peinture française du XIXème siècle.

More from Tableaux Anciens et du XIXè Siècle