TORSE D'ATHLETE EN MARBRE
TORSE D'ATHLETE EN MARBRE

ART ROMAIN, IER - IIEME SIECLE AP. J.C.

TORSE D'ATHLETE EN MARBRE
Représenté plus grand que nature, à l'origine en contrapposto, le poids reposant sur la jambe droite, la jambe gauche légèrement avancée, le bras droit levé, le bras gauche baissé et se déplaçant vers l'avant, la musculature bien définie, une encoche dans le cou pour l'insertion de la tête exécutée à part et aujourd'hui manquante, une petite mortaise carrée sur le haut de la cuisse droite
Hauteur : 99 cm. (39 in.)
Provenance
Galerie Marc Lagrand, Paris, 1970-1980.

A ROMAN MARBLE TORSO OF AN ATHLETE
CIRCA 1ST - 2ND CENTURY A.D.
Over-lifesized, originally standing in contrapposto with his weight on his right leg, the left slightly advanced, the right arm raised, the left arm lowered and projecting forward, the musculature well-modeled, a recess at the neck for insertion of the separately-made and now-missing head, a small square mortise on the upper right thigh.

The pose of this impressive athletic torso recalls that of the 'oil-pourer' traditionally associated with Polykleitos and his followers. From the raised right hand he would be pouring oil from a vessel into a bowl held in his lowered left hand. For a closely related example see the marble figure in Dresden, no. 146 in Beck, Bol and Bückling, Polyklet, Der Bildhauer der griechischen Klassik.

Condition report

View condition report

La pose de cet impressionnant torse d'athlète rappelle celle du "Verseur d'onguent" que l'on attribue à Polyclète et à ses disciples. De sa main droite il tenait un récipient contenant un onguent qu'il transvasait dans une coupe maintenue de la main gauche. Une sculpture en marbre approchante est conservée à Dresde, voir Beck, Bol et Bückling, Polyklet, Der Bildhauer der griechischen Klassik, no. 146.

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé