Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)
Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)

Sans titre

Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)
Sans titre
signé, daté et dédicacé 'A Mon Ami LEFEBVRE FOINET. Wifredo 1975' (en bas à gauche); signé et daté 'Wifredo 1975' (au dos)
huile sur toile
45 x 35 cm.
Peint en 1975.

signed, post dated and dedicated 'A Mon Ami LEFEBVRE FOINET. Wifredo 1975' (lower left); signed and dated 'Wifredo 1975' (on the reverse)
17 ¾ x 13 ¾ in.
Painted in 1975.
Provenance
Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris
Collection privée, France
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
M-P. Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelone/Paris, 1976, No. 607 (illustré p. 246).
M-P. Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelone/Paris, 1989, No. 639 (illustré p. 266).
E. Lam et L. Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Volume II 1961-1982, Lausanne, 2002, No. 72.153 (illustré p. 385; erronement daté).

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Associate Specialist - Head of Day Sales

More from Post War & Contemporary Art