search

Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)
Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)

Sans titre

Wifredo Lam (1902-1982)
Sans titre
huile sur toile
46 x 38.5
Peint vers 1965.

18 1/8 x 14 in.
Painted circa 1965.
Provenance
Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris
Collection privée, France
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
L. Laurin-Lam et E. Lam, Catalogue Raisonné of the Painted Work, Volume II: 1961-1982, Lausanne, 2002, No. 65.18 (illustré p. 287).

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Associate Specialist - Head of Day Sales

« Lam, je pourrais dire : ce sont pour moi des corps étirés jusqu’à leur ligne extrême, des lignes prolongées jusqu’à leur point ultime, des angles comme étraves échouées d’avoir fendu l’espace de leur lancée jusqu’à leur dernière plage, – Lam, je pourrais dire : il peint aux limites, comme d’autres, rares, ont pensé. »
Lam, I could say: for me it means bodies stretched to their extreme limit, lines extended until their final stretching point, angles like those of the stem of a ship run aground, splitting the space with their momentum until they reach their final beach; Lam, I could say: he paints at the limits, as others – rarely – have thought.”
Louis Althusser

More from Post War & Contemporary Art