(5)  William Morris, 1903
This lot is offered without reserve and will be so… Read more
(5) William Morris, 1903

KUNST EN MAATSCHAPPIJ

(5) William Morris, 1903
KUNST EN MAATSCHAPPIJ
Lezingen van William Morris. Vertaald door M. Hugenholtz Zeeven en van een levensschets voorzien door Henri Polak, illustrated by S.H. de Roos and published by A.B. Soep, Amsterdam, with gilt parchment cover
Together with four other books with gilt parchment covers: Het Gulden Boek voor de tuberculeuse kinderen. Omslag en bandversiering van J.B. Heukelom. Typografische verzorging van J.G. Veldheer, published by W.L. & J. Brusse, Rotterdam, 1908; De Kleine Johannes door Frederik van Eeden. Met IX lithografiën en versieringen door Edzard Koning, published by Mouton & Co., The Hague; Sonnetten en verzen in terzinen geschreven door Henriëtte van der Schalk, illustrated by R.N. Roland Holst, published by Scheltema en Holkema's Boekhandel, Amsterdam, 1895; and 's Gravenhage voorheen en thans door Johan Gram, published by M.M. Couvée, The Hague, 1905 (5)

This lot is offered without reserve and will be sold to the highest bidder.
Christie's charge a premium to the buyer on the final bid price of each lot sold at the following rates: 23.8% of the final bid price of each lot sold up to and including €150,000 and 14.28% of any amount in excess of €150,000. Buyers' premium is calculated on the basis of each lot individually.

More from 20TH CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS