Mineral-System. Freiberg and Vienna: Craz, Gerlach and Gerold, 1817. 8o (200 x 117 mm). Contemporary quarter sheep (minor wear to head of spine). Provenance: Henryson (signature on title page). First edition in book form. Hoover 977; Ward & Carozzi 2314; Norman 2207. (2)" /> WERNER, Abraham Gottlob (1750-1817). <I>Neue Theorie von der Entstehung der Gnge, mit Anwendung auf den Bergbau besonders den freibergischen.</I> Freiberg: Gerlach, 1791. 8<SUP>o</SUP> (174 x 100 mm). Contemporary purple boards (spine faded). FIRST EDITION. "Werner's work helped to make the study of vein formation an integral part of historical geology" (Norman). Hoover 878; Ward & Carozzi 2305; Norman 2206 -- WERNER. <I>Mineral-System.</I> Freiberg and Vienna: Craz, Gerlach and Gerold, 1817. 8<SUP>o</SUP> (200 x 117 mm). Contemporary quarter sheep (minor wear to head of spine). <I>Provenance</I>: Henryson (signature on title page). First edition in book form. Hoover 977; Ward & Carozzi 2314; Norman 2207. (2) | Christie's