Register to Bid

Sale registration for this sale is closed

Christie’s Client Service London +44 (0)20 7389 2023 Monday-Friday, 8:00am-6:00pm, local time BidsUK@christies.com Christie’s Client Service New York +1 212 636 2131 Monday-Friday, 8:00am-6:00pm, local time BidsUS@christies.com Christie's Client Services Asia +852 2760 1766 Monday-Friday, 9:30am-6:00pm, local time BidsAsia@christies.com

Visit the pages of the lots you wish to place an absentee bids.

Close

Event Date22 October 03:00 PM CEST | Live auction 20081

Art Moderne

Sale Overview

This fall season, Christie’s France Impressionist and Modern Art department will be hosting its annual ART MODERNE sale during the much anticipated FIAC week in Paris. The nucleus of the sale is a prestigious private French collection comprising of elegant and sought-after works by some of the forerunners of 20th century Modern Art, such as Ernst, Miro, Léger, Brauner, Dubuffet, Calder, Kandinsky, Braque and others. Other highlights of the sale include a Van Dongen seaside view, a 1907 Ciotat landscape by Friesz, a smiling clown by Bernard Buffet, an exquisite gouache by Chagall, a sun-bathed pergola scene by Henri Martin, and many others to discover during our viewing that will open on 15th October.

Cet automne, le département d’art Impressionniste et moderne de Christie’s France tiendra sa vente annuelle intitulée Art Moderne pendant la semaine tant attendue de la FIAC à Paris. Le noyau de la vente est une prestigieuse collection particulière française qui comprend un ensemble d’œuvres raffinées et recherchées des grands maîtres de l’art moderne du XXème siècle, tels que Miro, Ernst, Leger, Brauner, Dubuffet, Calder, Kandinsky, Braque et d’autres noms encore. Parmi les autres œuvres phares de la vente y figurent une scène de plage ludique de Van Dongen, un paysage de La Ciotat de 1907 peint par Friesz, un clown souriant de Bernard Buffet, une gouache scintillante de couleurs de Chagall, une scène ensoleillée de pergola d’Henri Martin, et bien d’autres œuvres à découvrir pendant notre exposition qui ouvrira le 15 octobre prochain.

Explore 20th/21st Century: London and Paris

Auction times
22 Oct 03:00 PM (CEST) Lots 301-442

Our specialist’s selection

Valerie Didier Hess

Valerie Didier Hess

Specialist, Head of Sale | Impressionist & Modern Art

Valérie Didier is a Specialist and Head of Sale at the Impressionist and Modern Art department, based in Paris. She began her career at Christie's in 2005. Prior to her current position, Valérie has worked in London in the Collections department and Impressionist and Modern Art department, as well as the Russian Art department in Paris, before becoming the Business Director at the Christie's Dubai office. She oversaw the bi-annual sales of Middle Eastern Modern and Contemporary Art and Important Watches for over eight years.

Under Valérie’s leadership, the two Parisian spotlight sales Art Moderne and Art Impressionniste et Moderne have consistently achieved strong sell-through rates of over 80% by lot and by value. One of her most remarkable successes included the white-glove sale of the Hessel collection of Bonnard and Vuillard paintings in 2018, selling 100% by lot and exceeding its pre-sale high estimate to make a total of over €5.3 million. Valérie was also responsible for the record price for a work by Jeanne Hébuterne (€478,000 sold in March 2019, nearly eight times its pre-sale low estimate) and the 1889 self-portrait by Emile Bernard, acquired by the Musée d’Orsay in October 2019 (sold for €778,000, almost double its pre-sale low estimate).

In December 2016, Valérie co-authored with Alexandrian collector Dr. Hussam Rashwan the first catalogue raisonné on any artist from the Middle East, the founder of Modern Egyptian Art, Mahmoud Saïd (1897–¬1964), published by SKIRA. Due to her mutli-cultural upbringing, Valérie speaks fluently English, French and Italian. She also has an intermediate level in German and is currently learning Arabic.

>>>
Spécialiste et directrice des ventes du département Art Impressionniste et Moderne à Paris, Valérie Didier débuta sa carrière chez Christie's en 2005. Avant d'occuper sa position actuelle à Paris, Valérie travaillait à Londres dans les départements de Collections et Art impressionniste et Moderne, puis à Paris au département d’Art Russe avant de devenir Directrice Commerciale chez Christie’s Dubai. Elle y supervisa les ventes bi-annuelles de Middle Eastern Modern and Contemporary Art et Important Watches pendant plus de huit ans. Sous sa direction, nos deux ventes phares à Paris, Art Moderne et Art impressionniste et moderne ont constamment accompli des taux records de vente de plus de 80% par lot et valeur. Un de ses plus grands succès inclut la vente en gant blanc de la Collection Hessel de peintures de Bonnard et Vuillard en 2018, avec 100% des lots vendus et dépassant l'estimation haute pour totaliser plus de 5,3 millions d’euros. Valérie fût également à l’origine des prix records d’une oeuvre de Jeanne Hébuterne (vendu à 478 000 € en mars 2019, soit presque huit fois son estimation basse) et de l’autoportrait d’Emile Bernard daté de 1889, acquis par le Musée d’Orsay en octobre 2019 (vendu à 778 000€, environ le double de son estimation basse). En décembre 2016, avec le collectionneur Dr. Hussam Rashwan d’Alexandrie, Valérie co-écrit le premier catalogue raisonné d’un artiste du Moyen Orient, le fondateur de l’art moderne égyptien, Mahmoud Saïd (1897–1964), publié par SKIRA. Grâce à son éducation multiculturel, Valérie parle couramment anglais, français et italien. Elle possède également un niveau intermédiaire en allemand et apprend actuellement l’arabe.

How to find us

Location image

Address

Viewing

Launchpad

Related articles

Related auctions & events