Event Date30 June 2022 | Live auction 21423

Le Grand Style : An apartment on the Quai d'Orsay designed by Alberto Pinto

Paris

Sale Overview

Christie’s à l’honneur de présenter la vente d’une collection exceptionnelle provenant d’un extraordinaire appartement parisien, œuvre du célèbre décorateur Alberto Pinto. Cette vente, intitulée Le Grand Style : An apartment on the Quai d’Orsay designed par Alberto Pinto, se déroulera le 30 juin à Paris. Incontestable temps fort de cette vente, Le Penseur de Rodin, œuvre emblématique du père de la sculpture moderne, sera proposé dans une fonte datée vers 1928. Reflétant parfaitement l’âme des projets qu’Alberto Pinto composait autour de pièces exceptionnelles et d’une grande mixité de styles, d’époques et de cultures, cette vacation de 225 lots offrira un époustouflant panorama de l’histoire des arts au sein duquel les arts décoratifs et le mobilier se mêlent aux grands artistes tels que Chagall, Matisse, Laurencin ou encore les grands maîtres de la peinture tels que Samuel  van Hoogstraten ou encore Albrecht Adam.

Christie's is honoured to announce the sale of an exceptional collection from an extraordinary Parisian apartment designed by the renowned interior designer Alberto Pinto. This sale, entitled "Le Grand Style: An apartment on the Quai d'Orsay designed by Alberto Pinto", will take place on June 30 in Paris. The Thinker, by Auguste Rodin, will be offered in a cast dated circa 1928. This iconic work by one of the greatest masters in the history of sculpture will undeniably be a highlight of the sale. With a great number of outstanding pieces, spanning a dazzling array of styles, periods and cultures, the 225 lots perfectly reflect the combination of the passionate search of the collector for the most beautiful works of art with Alberto Pinto’s masterly command of the setting in which to display them. In this stunning panorama of the arts across time and geography, the decorative arts and furniture form the major part. In both the fine and decorative arts fields, masterpieces and major works of significant historical value will mingle with great artists such as Chagall, Matisse, Laurencin or the great masters of painting such as Samuel van Hoogstraten or Albrecht Adam.

This sale is part of the 20/21 London to Paris sale series.

SALE EXHIBITION IN PARIS : 23 to 29 June 2022

TOUR DATES
New-York      8 - 13 April and 29 April - 11 May
Hong-Kong  22 - 26 May
London         7 - 16 June

How to find us

Launchpad