COVID-19 Important notice Read more

Register to bid

Christie's Live for this sale is opened for registration

Important: Please ensure you have read and understood the Buyers Premium Schedule prior to registering for the sale.

Visit the pages of the lots you wish to place an absentee bids.

Register with Christie's Live

Event Date2 March 02:00 PM CET | Live auction 19833

Man Ray et les surréalistes. Collection Lucien et Edmonde Treillard

Sale Overview

On March 2, Christie’s is pleased to present the sale Man Ray & Surrealists: Collection Lucien & Edmonde Treillard. The personal collection of Man Ray’s last assistant includes objects, assemblages, photographs, books, manuscripts and lithographs, offering a complete and unique panorama of Man Ray’s creation including but also a rare version of La Boite-en-valise from Marcel Duchamp.

Le 2 mars, Christie’s a le plaisir de présenter la vente Man Ray et les surréalistes : Collection Lucien et Edmonde Treillard. La collection personnelle du dernier assistant de Man Ray comprend des objets, des assemblages, des photographies, des livres, des manuscrits et des lithographies, offrant un panorama complet et unique de la création de Man Ray, incluant également une version rare de La Boite-en-valise de Marcel Duchamp.

An update on Brexit

Auction times
02 Mar 02:00 PM (CET) Lots 1-188

White Glove

Place bids from anywhere in the world

Our specialist’s selection

Elodie Morel-Bazin

Elodie Morel-Bazin

Head of Department, Europe | Photographs

Elodie Morel-Bazin is the European Head of the Photography department, based in Paris. Prior to joining Christie’s in 2005, Elodie has accumulated a wealth of experience and expertise in the post-war and contemporary art category first in a Parisian gallery, followed by six years at another international auction house. <br><br> Specialising in 19th century, modern and contemporary photography, Elodie was instrumental in the inception of the Photography department at Christie’s Paris. She played a significant role in the success of many distinguished private collection sales, including the Richard Avedon Foundation Collection, the most important auction in France at the time, the Henri Cartier-Bresson Foundation sale in 2011, achieving a record for the artist with Derrière la Gare Saint-Lazare (€433,000), the Irving Penn Private Collection in 2011, a collection of daguerreotypes by Girault de Prangey in 2015 and the Collection of Thomas Koerfer in 2017, where Man Ray’s Noire et Blanche set a new world auction record any classic photographs (€2,688,750).<br><br> Elodie launched the highly successful Icons & Style auction series in 2014, dedicated to iconic fashion and contemporary works. Appointed to her current position in 2018, she regularly gives lectures and conferences in Europe on the category. Elodie is fluent in French and English. <br><br> Basée à Paris, Elodie Morel-Bazin est la responsable européenne du département photographie. Avant de rejoindre Christie's en 2005, Elodie a accumulé une multitude d'expériences et de l'expertise dans le domaine de l'art d'après-guerre et contemporain d'abord dans une galerie parisienne, puis pendant six ans dans une autre maison de vente aux enchères internationale. <br><br> Spécialisée dans la photographie du XIXème siècle, moderne et contemporaine, Elodie a joué un rôle déterminant dans la création du département Photographie de Christie's Paris. Elle a également eu un rôle important dans le succès de nombreuses ventes de collections privées de renom, dont la collection de la Fondation Richard Avedon, la plus importante vente aux enchères en France à l'époque, la vente de la Fondation Cartier-Bresson en 2011, atteignant un record pour l'artiste avec Derrière la Gare Saint-Lazare (€433,000), la collection privée Irving Penn en 2011, une collection de daguerréotypes par Girault de Prangey en 2015 et la collection de Thomas Koerfer en 2017, où Noire et Blanche de Man Ray a réalisé un nouveau record mondial d'enchères pour de la photographie classique (€2,688,750). <br><br> Elodie a inauguré avec succès la série de ventes aux enchères Icons & Style en 2014, consacrée à la mode emblématique et aux œuvres contemporaines. Nommée à son poste actuel en 2018, elle donne régulièrement des cours et des conférences en Europe sur le sujet. Elodie parle couramment français et anglais.

How to find us

Location image

Address

9 Avenue Matignon

Viewing

Launchpad

Related articles

Related auctions & events