Event Date21 October 2021 | Live auction 20080

Paris Avant-garde

Paris
Paris Avant-garde

Sale Overview

For the 6th Edition, Paris Avant-Garde presents a selection of exceptional works and a lot of are proposed for the first time at auction. Starting with a tribute to Berthe Morisot and Edouard Manet among works from Rouart collection, the sale highlight some of the most important figures of the 20th Century asTheo van DoesburgAlberto GiacomettiAntonin ArtaudMarc ChagallPierre SoulagesZao Wou-KiJean Paul Riopelle and Jean Dubuffet

Pour cette sixième édition, Paris Avant-Garde présente une sélection d'œuvres exceptionnelles issues de provenances prestigieuses et souvent proposées pour la première fois aux enchères. Ouverte par un hommage à Berthe Morisot et Edouard Manet à travers les œuvres de la collection Rouart, la vente met par ailleurs en lumière certaines des figures les plus importantes de l’art du XXe siècle telles que Theo van Doesburg, Alberto Giacometti, Antonin Artaud, Marc Chagall, Pierre Soulages, Zao Wou-Ki, Jean Paul Riopelle et Jean Dubuffet.

Explore 20th/21st Century: London and Paris

How to find us

Launchpad