A RARE GOLD EGG CUP WITH LINER

THE LINER PARIS, 1762/1763, WITH THE DISCHARGE MARK OF JEAN-JACQUES PREVOST 1762-1768, LATER STRUCK WITH A PARISIAN POST-1838 RESTRICTED WARRANTY MARK FOR GOLD, THE CUP UNMARKED

the liner Paris, 1762/1763, with the discharge mark of Jean-Jacques Prevost 1762-1768, later struck with a Parisian post-1838 restricted warranty mark for gold, the cup unmarked
The openwork bowl hung with cast and chased laurel swags, raised openwork foot, with plain gold liner
1 15/16 in. (50 mm.) high
2 oz. (79 gr.)
Provenance
Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, Geneva, 16 November 1983, lot 101 (to Dreesmann).
Dr Anton C. R. Dreesmann (inventory no. F-143).
Y. Bottineau/O. Lefuel, Les grand orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X (Connaissance des Arts), Paris, 1965, illustrated in colour p. 215 and described 'le [coquetier], en or, est d'une qualité tout à fait exceptionnelle. Les motifs entièrement repercés à jour, les guirlandes de lauriers détachées du corps de la pièce sont travaillés avec une extraordinaire virtuosité. Il a de plus l'intérêt d'être d'un style très avancé pour la date à laquelle il a été exécuté.'

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT at 17.5% will be added to the buyer's premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.

A pair of silver-gilt egg cups, maker's mark of Etienne-Hervé Maisonrouge, Paris, 1735/1736, are illustrated in Catalogue de l'Orfèvrerie, Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1958, no. 147 and in the Puiforcat Collection catalogue, Paris, December 1955, lot 36.

More from The Dr Anton C.R.Dreesmann Collection Gold Boxes, Objects of