JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID (PARIS 1748-1825 BRUXELLES)

Portrait de Jean-Pierre Delahaye

signé et daté 'L. DAVID/1815' (en bas à gauche)
Huile sur panneau
61 x 49 cm. (24 x 19¼ in.)
Provenance
Jean-Pierre Delahaye (1757-1819), donné à son fils,
Jean-Louis Delahaye (1786-1874), donné à son fils,
Jacques-Edmond Delahaye (1834-1887), donné à sa fille,
Marthe Delahaye, épouse Levasseur (1865-1921)
par descendance à sa fille
Jeanne Levasseur (1887-1982)
J.-L.-J. David, Le peintre Louis David 1748-1825, Paris, 1880-1882, I, p.648.
A. Schnapper, Jacques-Louis David 1748-1825, catalogue d'exposition, Paris, Musée du Louvre-Versailles, Musée national du Château, 1989-1990, p.376 et 516-517, fig.95 (incorrectement décrit comme le Portrait de Jean-Louis Delahaye)
R. Jousselin, Jean-Pierre Delahaye, Paris, 2000, p. 103-104 (ouvrage non publié).
Ph. Bordes, Jacques-Louis David, Empire to Exile, catalogue d'exposition, Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum-Williamston, Clark Art Institute, 2005, p.295 et 352 (incorrectement décrit comme le Portrait de Jean-Louis Delahaye).
A. Perret-R. Jousselin-H. Salmon-Legagneur, Ascendance d'Edmond Delahaye, 2005, p.19, 26 (ouvrage non publié).

PORTRAIT OF JEAN-PIERRE DELAHAYE, OIL ON PANEL, SIGNED AND DATED 1815, BY JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID

LA VIE DE JEAN-PIERRE DELAHAYE

Jean-Pierre Delahaye naquit à Paris le 12 octobre 1758. Il était le fils de Jean-Baptiste Delahaye et de Marie Marguerite Cabart. Depuis le 16e siècle, les Delahaye exerçaient la profession de marchand-fripier c'est à dire de négociant en vêtements neufs et usagés, linge de maison, étoffes précieuses et cuirs. Le magasin tenu par les parents de Jean-Pierre Dalahaye ainsi que leur domicile étaient installés rue des Grands Piliers de la Tonnellerie, dans le quartier des halles, auquel Jean-Pierre Delahaye resta lui-même fidèle toute sa vie. En 1762 naquit son frère, Nicolas-Louis. Les deux enfants n'étaient âgés respectivement que de onze et six ans lors du décès de leur mère. Leur père destina ses fils à des professions juridiques et inscrivit Jean-Pierre comme apprenti auprès d'un procureur au Châtelet à l'âge de quatorze ans et demi, afin d'apprendre le droit et la procédure. Le patron assurait la formation, logeait et nourissait le clerc qui en échange travaillait six jours sur sept, de six heures du matin à neuf heures du soir. Les procureurs étaient autrefois chargés d'un travail aujourd'hui effectué par les avocats. Ils assuraient la réprésentation des plaideurs devant la juridiction auprès de laquelle ils étaient accrédités. Ils rédigeaient et déposaient les conclusions de leurs clients mais ne plaidaient pas (ce rôle était réservé aux avocats). La juridiction du Châtelet de Paris couvrait Paris et la banlieue parisienne et les procureurs y étaient près de 200 à la veille de la Révolution.
Jean-Pierre Delahaye fut reçu procureur au Châtelet le 22 mars 1782, grâce à une dispense accordée par le roi, car Delahaye n'avait alors pas encore vingt-cinq ans révolus et n'était donc pas majeur. Delahaye racheta la charge de Maître Garet, chez qui il avait effectué son dernier stage de clerc, rue de la Cossonnerie.

Le 16 Février 1784, Jean-Pierre Delahaye épousa Marie-Sophie Levassor, fille d'un chirurgien du roi, spécialiste 'renoueur' (sorte de rebouteux). Sa clientèle se développant rapidement, Jean-Pierre Delahaye installa sa charge au 25 rue Saint-Merri. En 1788, il entra au bureau de la communauté des procureurs, dont les membres étaient notamment chargés de défendre les intérêts de la profession auprès du roi. De 1789 à 1793, Jean-Pierre Delahaye intervint régulièrement dans des litiges de succession, d'affaires de théâtre et de littérature (cf. A. Douarche, Les Tribunaux civils de Paris pendant le Révolution, Paris, 1907, I, pp. 310-311, 342-343, 589-590, 702-703, 751, II, p. 30, 86-88, 129-130, 162-163, 131, 314, 532, 548-549, 564-565, 603, 612; A. Tuetey, Répertoire Général des sources manuscrites de l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution, Paris, 1890-1914, I, p. 66, III, doc. 1832, p.3145)

La Révolution fut l'occasion de réformer le système judiciaire. Les années qui précèdent l'Empire furent particulièrement difficiles pour les procureurs nommés sous l'Ancien Régime car les gouvernements successifs compliquèrent la réglementation de cette profession. Ainsi l'assemblée constituante supprima les offices de procureurs en 1790 pour les remplacer pas les avoués qui avaient les mêmes attributions mais étaient soumis à des règles d'accès à la profession plus souples. Les anciens procureurs furent donc en concurrence avec une nouvelle génération d'avoués, beaucoup plus nombreux.
Delahaye, lorsqu'il s'inscrivit comme avoué en 1791, jouissait d'une bonne clientèle et ne souffrit pas trop de cette situation. En 1793, le gouvernement exigea de tous les avoués qu'ils produisent un certificat de civisme pour pouvoir continuer à exercer, en tant que "fondés de pouvoir". Ce document était compliqué à obtenir, le demandeur s'exposant en cas de refus à une arrestation. Malgré ce risque, Jean-Pierre Delahaye obtint ce document, recueillant une clientèle accrue.
Le 22 juin 1800 Delahaye fut nommé par brevet du premier Consul, avoué auprès du Tribunal de la Seine, titre qu'il allait conserver pendant douze ans. En 1812, delahaye changea de profession et devint avocat. Son fils aîné, Jean-Louis, venait d'achever ses études et d'être nommé avoué le 28 février 1812 à l'âge de vingt-quatre ans. Son père lui céda, le 5 mars suivant, son office d'avoué, alors établi au 52 rue Beaubourg.
Jean-Pierre Delahaye sollicita son inscription au barreau et devint avocat de la Cour Impériale de Paris le 11 mars 1812. Parmi ses clients de l'époque on trouve entre autres: Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, le prince de Conti, le général Rapp, le prince de Monaco, le banquier Laffitte, le prince de la Tour d'Auvergne, le comte de Sèze, la marquise de Blérancourt, le duc de Brissac, le marquis de Rubelle et le peintre David.
Jean-Pierre Delahaye mourut à son domicile, le 25 avril 1819, âgé de soixante-deux ans. Les journaux ne donnèrent pas la raison de son décès mais parlèrent d'un excès de travail. Ses obsèques furent célébrées à Saint-Merri le jeudi 29 avril en présence d'une foule considérable. La chambre des avoués s'y rendit ainsi qu'un grand nombre de magistrats d'autant plus que les tribunaux avaient, pour l'occasion, suspendu leurs audiences. Jean-Pierre Delahaye, accompagné par ce cortège de robes noires fut conduit au cimetière du Père Lachaise.

LA FAMILLE DELAHAYE ET DAVID
A la fin de l'inventaire après décès de Jean-Pierre Delahaye, se trouve l'état nominatif des 220 personnes qui étaient en relation d'affaire avec lui au moment de sa disparition. Face au nom de 'David, peintre' est inscrite cette courte phrase : 'on ne peut évaluer ce qui pouvait être dû à cause des relations qui existaient entre M. Delahaye et M. David.'.
Comme expliqué ci-après par Philippe Bordes, le Portrait de Jean-Pierre Delahaye, daté de 1815, est peut-être le dernier tableau peint à Paris par David avant son départ pour Bruxelles. Les circonstances de son exécution demeurent inconnues mais la note portée à l'inventaire après décès de Jean-Pierre Delahaye laisse à penser que les deux hommes étaient très proches et vient conforter la tradition familiale qui veut que le tableau ait été un cadeau du peintre à son ami.
De nombreux documents attestent cependant, à partir de 1816, de relations suivies entre le fils de Jea-Pierre Delahaye, Jean-Louis, et David (D. et G. Wildenstein, Documents complémentaires au catalogue de l'oeuvre de david, Paris, 1973, p. 201, 206, 216-223, 227, 235, 241-243).
Juste avant de partir en exil à Bruxelles en janvier 1916, David et sa femme signèrent une procuration au nom de Jean-Louis Delahaye, pour 'administrer leurs biens et affaires'. Dès lors et pendant plus de dix ans, le jeune avoué sera, à Paris, le représentant des intérêts de David, procédant à des ventes de tableaux et de biens et assistant le peintre et sa famille dans de nombreuses affaires privées.
La plus importante des missions effectuées pour David par Jean-Louis Delahaye fut certainement la vente au roi des deux grandes toiles de L'Intervention des Sabines et de Leonidas aux Termopyles.

LE PARCOURS DU TABLEAU
Jean-Louis Delahaye (1786-1874), en tant que fils aîné, reçut le tableau de son père. Avoué auprès du Tribunal de la Seine dès 1812, il devint, lui aussi, par la suite avocat auprès de la cour royale. Dans son testament du 21 janvier 1867, il précisa: 'je désire que le portrait de mon père, peint par David, soit remis à mon fils Edmond'.

Le portrait passa ainsi dans la collection d'Edmond-Jacques Delahaye (1834-1887), petit-fils du modèle, qui était Juge au Tribunal de la Seine. A la mort de celui-ci, le tableau revint à sa fille Marthe. depuis cette époque le tableau était conservé chez ses descendants.

En 1880, Jules David, petit-fils de David, fut le dernier pour longtemps à admirer le portrait alors dans la collection d'Edmond Delahaye. Il le décrivit dans son Catalogue des oeuvres de Louis David: "M. DELAHAYE, jurisconsulte, H. 0,60 x 0,48, bois, fig; en buste, gr; nat. M. delahaye est représenté entièrement de face. Il porte les cheveux poudrés et une cravate blanche. On aperçoit le col et les revers de sa redingote noire. Signé au coin à gauche: L DAVID 1815. peint en 1815. Apartient à Mr. Delahaye son petit-fils". Depuis cette époque, le tableau n'a pas été montré en dehors de la famille à l'exception d'une brève apparition en 1980 lorsque celle-ci le montra à l'Institut Wildenstein. Il a été depuis publié deux fois comme le Portrait de Jean-Louis Delahaye, suite à une confusion probablement née des nombreux documents existants au sujet de Jean-Louis; L'âge des modèles (Jean-Louis n'avait que vingt-neuf ans et son père cinquante-huit) ,la comparaison avec la photo représentant Jean-Louis, le testament de Jean-Louis, ainsi que la tradition familiale permettent aujourd'hui d'affirmer que le portrait représente Jean-Pierre Delahaye.

JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID EN 1815 (PHILIPPE BORDES)

Les années 1814-1815 furent le temps de l'incertitude pour les français, surtout pour ceux qui avaient joué un rôle sur la scène publique durant la Révolution et l'Empire ou qui dépendaient de soutiens officiels pour vivre. En avril 1814, une coalition européenne victorieuse imposa l'abdication de Napoléon et la restauration de la monarchie des Bourbons. Les artistes, qui depuis plus d'une décennie avaient reçu des commandes à la gloire du régime impérial, étaient donc particulièrement anxieux quant aux conséquences du renversement politique qui plaçait Louis XVIII sur le trône. Certains, fatigués par les années de guerre ou nostalgiques du passé, étaient soulagés par le retour des bourbons; d'autres continuaient à voir en Napoléon le gardien des acquis de la révolution qui permettaient aux talents de primer sur la naissance. Parmi ceux-ci on trouvait Jacques-Liuis David, le premier peintre de Napoléon depuis décembre 1804. Avant cela, il avait participé au gouvernement révolutionnaire. En janvier 1793, en tant que député de Paris à la Convention nationale, il avait voté la mort de Louis XVI, dont le frère à présent était roi de France. David avait subi lé réaction politique de Thermidor en 1794, quand il avait été jeté en prison et menacé de la guillotine pour son attachement à Robespierre. Il pouvait ainsi anticiper les difficultés à venir avec le retour de la monarchie. En fait, il refusa le nouvel ordre des Bourbons, comme l'indique sa décision en novembre 1814 de présenter dans son atelier son Léonidas. Ceux qui se rendaient chez lui pour admirer ce tableau célébrant le courage et la gloire dans la défaite manifestaient leur opposition au nouveau régime.

Napoléon parvint à s'évader de l'île d'Elbe, au large de l'Italie, où il avait été exilé, et arriva à Paris le 20 mars 1815, après une progression triomphale. Cinq jours plus tard, il prit le temps de rétablir David dans ses fonctions de premier peintre et le 6 avril il fit une visite médiatisée à son atelier pour voir Léonidas. A cette occasion, il l'éleva au grade de commandant dans l'ordre de la Légion d'honneur. L'artiste n'avait pas été honoré d'une telle manisfestation d'estime de la part de l'Empereur depuis 1808. A l'instar de Louis XVIII, Napoléon était confronté à un choix à son retour s'exil: restaurer le régime impérial tel quel ou accepter un compromis avec les élites libérales et abandonner l'exercice autocratique du pouvoir. Avec l'aide de Benjamin Constant, il adopta cette seconde option et fit élaborer l'acte additionnel à la constitution de l'Empire, qui faisait plusieurs concessions libérales et rappelait parfois la Charte que Louis XVIII avait proclamée. En mai, malgré les incitations de ses amis à rester en retrait en raison de l'avenir incertain, David signa l'acte additionnel, ce qui revenait à prêter serment de fidélité à Napoléon. La nouvelle de la défaite des Français à Waterloo le 15 juin, suivie une semaine plus tard de celle de l'abdication de l'empereur, apparemment fit perdre à David son sang-froid habituel. Il s'empressa d'obtenir un passeport et en juillet partit pour Besançon, où il séjourna deux semaines, avant de voyager à travers les Alpes, en Savoie et en Suisse, jusqu'en Août. Il était de retour à Paris en septembre, réuni avec sa famille, mais ce bonheur fut de courte durée, car Louis XVIIIn restauré pour la seconde fois, exila en janvier 1816 dans le pays de leur choix, les régicides de la Convention nationale qui avaient voté l'acte additionnel. Refusant un arrangement à condition qu'il demandât pardon au roi, il supporta avec orgueil la dureté de la mesure, stoïque comme les Grecs et les Romains qui avaient rempli son imagination toute sa vie. Il se peut même qu'il éprouvât une sorte de satisfaction à l'idée de partager le destin de l'exilé sur l'île lointaine de Sainte-Hélène, au milieu de l'Atlantique. Fin janvier, il quitta Paris pour Bruxelles, où il demeura jusqu'à sa mort en 1825.
Ce fut durant cette période troublée, au printemps ou à l'automne 1815, alors qu'il faisait essentiellement de petits croquis au crayon et maniait rarement le pinceau, qu'il exécuta le portrait de l'avoué Jean-Pierre Delahaye (1757-1819), son seul tableau signé et daté de cette année-là. Il était jusqu'alors inconnu des spécialistes sinon par une photographie et toujours censé représenter son fils Jean-Louis Delahaye (1786-1874), le fondé de pouvoirs de l'artiste à Paris après son départ pour Bruxelles, et en particulier pour la longue négociation qui précéda la vente des Sabines et de Léonidas au gouvernement royal. Il est clair à présent, d'après les rensignements biographiques réunis par la famille du modèle et ici repris par Aurélie Vandervoorde, que le portrait est celui de son père, avec lequel David était vraisemblablement en relation d'affaire depuis plusieurs années et qui continua à conseiller son fils après lui avoir cédé sa charge en 1812.

Tandis que la naturalisme puissant du visage tire le tableau dans un sens, la position frontale de la tête, qui confère à la figure une présence monumentale, l'entraîne dans un autre. La capacité de pouvoir combiner ces deux effets était un aspect essentiel de l'art du portrait chez David, comme en témoignent Cooper Penrose (San Diego, Timken Museum) et Antoine Mongez et sa femme, Angélique Le Vol (Louvre). En d'autres occasions, il pouvait expérimenter avec un esprit de vivacité et de décontraction quelque peu nostalgique, comme dans Dominique-Vincent Ramel de Nogaret (collection privée). Cela reste discret dans le portrait de Delahaye, suggéré seulement par le mouvement élégant du buste, qui laisse de la place pour la signature épigraphique du peintre.

Bien que David adopta pour ce portrait en buste un format de toiles préparées, à l'exemple de Suzanne Lepeletier (Los ANgeles, Getty Museum), il peignit Delahaye sur un panneau. Il est rarement remarqué que plusieurs de ses portraits sont sur bois; l'esquisse de 1805 pour un portrait de Napoléon (Lille, Musée des Beaux-Arts) et une étude de tête qui s'y rapporte (Paris, Fondation Dosne-Thiers), ainsi que Pie VII (Louvre), Pie VII et le cardinal Caprana (Philadelphia Museum of Arts), Antoine Français de Nantes (Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André), Le couple Mongez et Alexandre Lenoir (Louvre). Les recherches de David pour saisir les effets propres à la peinture sur panneau, clairement une démarche pour renouveler sa pratique, relèvent de son intérêt sensible après la Terreur pour le genre du portrait. La première manisfestation de sa curiosité date de 1795, lorsqu'il prit des panneaux pour les portraits du couple Sériziat (Louvre). A l'époque on pensait que les anciens avaient peint exclusivement sur bois, et on constatait au musée que les artistes de la Renaissance avaient partégé cette préférence; la désaffection pour ce support par la suite s'expliquait par sa vulnérabilité aux vers et à l'humidité. David réagissait aussi, avec un certain retard, aux oeuvres d'Elisabeth Vigée Le Brun qu'il avait vues aux Salons durant les années 1780. Au cours d'un voyage aux Pays-Bas en 1781, en compagnie de son époux qui faisait le commerce de peintures hollandaises et flamandes, elle était tombé sous le charme de Rubens et durant la décennie suivante avait réalisé une série remarquable de portraits sur panneau. Elle se servit de la surface lisse pour étendre des couleurs transparentes et des frottis, en fait très proche de ma manière dont David traitait alors les ombres et les fonds. Il faut aussi noter que le choix de David était sous le Directoire et le Consulat une tendance plus générale de la jeune génération, tels François Gérard et Martin Drolling qui firent des portraits sur panneau, probablement sous l'influence des tableaux des maîtres anciens exposés au musée.

Aux yeux des partisans de la tradition classique, la peinture sur panneau reçut une sorte de sanction officielle, articulée au sujet de la forme plutôt que de la couleur, grâce au commentaire de Nicolas de Azara sur l'art d'Anton Raphaël Mengs, publié en français en 1786: 'Il [Mengs] préférait de peindre sur panneau, quand il pouvait le faire, parce que la toile, quelque bien préparée qu'elle soit, ne présente jamais une surface aussi lisse, ni aussi unie que le bois; et chaque trou ou point raboteaux, quelque petit qu'il puisse être, occasionne une fausse réflexion de lumière. D'ailleurs la toile a encore un autre défaut; c'est que pour peu qu'elle soit grande, elle cède sous le pinceau; de sorte que la main n'est ni ferme ni sûre.' Implicite dans ce propos est éloge du fini, qu'à la différence de nombreux de ses contemporains, David n'appréciait guère. L'exécution di portrait de Dalahaye en témoigne. Trouvant froide et maniéré une facture trop lisse, il préférait construire la figure avec des touches serrées mais bien visibles.
Conscient qu'une telle exécution pouvait paraître manquer de fermeté, il appréciait sûrement comment le panneau pouvait renforcer l'impression de relief de la figure peinte, créer un effet à la fois sculptural et animé. vers la fin de l'Empire, dans un cas au moins, il poursuivit cette expérience et adopta le bois pour une scène antique, Appelle et Campaspe (Lille, Musée des Beaux-Arts).

En 1816 durant la première année de son exil, devant faire face à des difficultés financières, il accepta non moins de six commandes de portraits, mais en vérité il aborda toujours ce genre avec une certaine répugnance pour son aspect commercial. Son portrait de Delahaye l'année précédente avait peut-être été un remerciement pour ses services, comme plus tard à l'égard de Ramel de Nogaret, son conseiller financier à Bruxelles, mais le tableau paraît inspiré par une sorte de sympathie du peintre envers son modèle, et même un degré d'identification avec un homme ayant exactement son âge. Comme le portrait plus ambitieux de Cooper Penrose en 1802 et celui en buste du Comte Turenne en 1816 (Williamstown, Clark Art Institute), celui-ci se caractérise par une franchise formelle qui traduit bien cet échange. Si les traits un peu communs de Delahaye fon penser à certains courtisans et spectateurs du Sacre et au visage bonhomme d'un Antoine Français, son costume sobre, un jeu de noirs et de gris ardoise, est à l'opposé du flmaboyant costume officiel de ce dernier. Le choix de porter simplement une veste sombre et une chemise blanche, qui peut-être avait un rapport avec la profession du modèle, le propulse pleinement dans le nouveau siècle. Bien que ses cheveux poudrés (à moins qu'il s'agisse d'une perruque), que certains portaient encore sous l'Empire avec des boucles rangées au-dessus des oreilles, semblent un souvenir fatigué de l'Ancien Régime, ce signe de l'âge est visuellement neutralisé par l'expression vive et aiguë, des yeux surtout, et par l'exécution puissante et aussi plus appliqué du visage qu'il sertit.

Philippe Bordes, professeur d'histoire de l'art à l'université Lyon 2, était commissaire de l'exposition Jacques-Louis David: Empire to exile, organisée en 2005 par le J. Paul Getty Museum de Los Angeles et le Clark Art Institute de Williamstown.

JEAN-PIERRE DELAHAYE

Jean-Pierre Delahaye was born in Paris on the 12 October 1757, the son of Jean-Baptiste Delahaye and Marie Marguerite Cabart. from the 16th century, the Delahaye family had been 'marchands-fripiers', retailers of used and new clothes, fabrics, precious costumes and leather; the shop and home of Jean-Pierre's parents was establisehed on the rue des grands piliers de la Tonnelerie, in the Halles district, where Jean-Pierre delahaye would stay all his life. In 1762, his brother, Nicolas-Louis, was born, but the boys were only eleven and six when their mother died and their upbringing became the sole responsibility of their father, who decided to orient his sons towards the legal profession. At the age pf fourteen, Jean-Pierre was apprenticed to a procureur au Châtelet, who provided education, board and lodging in exchange for working six days a week from six to nine. The role of a procureur equated more or less to that traditionnally practised by a British solicitor: they would advise their clients, prepare their cases and represent them in court, but would not themselves plead before the court, the latter role being reserved for avocats. The jurisdiction of the Châtelet de Paris extended to the capital and its suburbs and the procureurs responsible for that area numbered about 200 on the eve of the revolution. On 22 March 1782, Jean-Pierre qualified to become a procureur au Châtelet, although this required special permission from the King, as he had not at the time attained the minimum legal age for the position of twenty-five. Delahaye bought out the practice of Maître Garet, in the rue de la Cossonerie, where he had spent the last years of his aprrenticeship as head clerck. On 16 february 1784, Jean-Pierre married Marie-Sophie Levassor, the daughter of one of the King's surgeons, who specialised as a renoueur (similar to modern chiropractor); their wedding took place at five in the morning in the church of Saint-Eustache in Paris. A portrait of Marie-Sophie, here reproduced, was drawn by Jules Boilly and remains in the collection of their descendants. The couple had eight children, five of whom outlived their childhood : Jean-Louis (1786-1874), Antoinette-Marie (1788-1854), Calixte-Sophie (1790-1835), Alexandre-Jean (1793-1862) and Prudence-Pauline (1794-1890).
With a rapidly burgeoning clientèle, Jean-Pierre Delahaye soon moved his practice to 25 rue Saint-Merri; in 1788, he was appointed at the office of the communauté des procureurs, whose role was to represent the community before the King. Between 1789 and 1793, Delahye was professionally involved in several inheritance disputes as well as cases covering the theatrical and litterary world (see A. Douarche, Les tribunaux civils de Paris pendant la Révolution, Paris, 1907, I, pp. 310-1, 342-3, 589-90, 702-3 and 751; A. Tuetey, Répertoire Général des sources manuscrites de l'histoire de Paris pendant la Révolution, Paris, 1890-1914, I, p. 66)
With the Revolution, the whole French legal system was subject to reform. The period leading to the Empire was particularly difficult for the procureurs that had been appointed under the Ancien regime. In 1790, the Assemblée Constituante abolished the office of procureur, replacing it with that of avoué, which had exactly the same role, except that the conditions for entry to the office were considerably relaxed. As a result, the former procureurs faced a dramatic increase in their numbers : the 230 procureurs au Châtelet of the Ancien Régime were now about 500 avoués. Delahaye registered as an avoué en 1790, but did not suffer too badly as a result of the increased comptetition as he already had a large clientèle. In 1793, the governement changed the regulations again, obliging all the avoués to provide a certificat de civisme in order to continue working; also, the profession was again rebaptised and the former avoué became a fondé de pouvoir. To apply for the cerificat de civisme, which was granted by several institutions and committees, was a complicated process and also exposed the applicant to some danger as a refusal could result in an arrest. Delahaye nonetheless succssfully applied for his certificate, whereas the majority of his fellow-practitioners did not take the risk; this put him in a position to significantly increase the number of his clientèle. On the 22 June 1800, Delahaye was designatesd an avoué auprès du Tribunal de la seine, a position he was to hold until he changed his profession. At the same time, a chamber of avoués was re-created and Delahaye was elected to this by unanimous vote, as attested by a document retained by his descendants and illustrated here.
As mentioned, in 1812 Jean-Pierre Delahaye gave up his career as an avoué, switching instead to become an avocat. His son, Jean-Louis, having just finished his legal studies at the age of twenty-four, was appointed avoué on 28 February 1812 and on the 5 March of that year his father sold him his practice, located by then at 52 rue Beaubourg. Delahaye senior became an avocat of the Imperial court of Paris on 11 March 1812; over his career his clients were to include Bernardin de Saint-Pierre (the author of Paul et Virginie), the prince de Conti, General Rapp, the prince de Monaco, the banker Laffitte, the Prince de la Tour d'Auvergne, the comte de Sèze (King Louis XVI's defendant), the marquise de Blérancourt, the duc de Brissac, the marquis de Rubelles and the artist Jacques-Louis David.
Jean-Pierre Delahaye died in his house on 25 april 1819, aged sixty-two; the press at the time did not report the exact cause of his death, indicating only he suffered from an 'excess of work'.
The funeral was conducted in the church of saint-Merri, on Thursday 29 April before an enormous congregation. The whole body of avoués and a large number of magistrates came, all the more so as the Courts took the decision to suspend all hearings that day. In such a manner Jean-Pierre Delahaye, accompanied by that cortège of black robes of his profession, was led to his resting place in the cemetery of the Père Lachaise.

THE DELAHAYE FAMILY AND DAVID

At the end of the posthumous inventory of Jean-Pierre Delahaye's estate, there is a list of two hundred and twenty people with whom he had business dealings at the time of his death. Sorted in alphabetical order, the list includes observations on the nature of the relationship and the sum of any monies that were still due. Next to the name 'David, peintre', is written the brief phrase: 'On ne peut évaluer ce qui pouvait être dû à cause des relations qui existaient entre M. Delahaye et M. David' ['it is not possible to estimate any dues on account of the nature of the relationship between M. Delahaye and M. David'].
As note by Philippe Bordes in his article following the present entry, David's Portrait of Jean-Pierre Delahaye is likely to be the only picture painted by the artist in 1815, and therefore the last before his departure in exile for Brusssels. The circumstances of the painting's execution are still unclear but the note in the posthumous inventory suggests that the two men were very close and gives further credence to the family tradition amongst Delahaye's descendants that the portrait was a gift from David to his friend.
Numerous documents do testify however to the close links between David and Jean-Pierre's son, Jean-Louis (see D. and G. Wildenstein, Documents complémentaires au catalogue de l'oeuvre de David, Paris, 1973, pp. 201, 206, 216-23, 227, 235 and 241-43).
Just before his departure for Brussels in 1816, David and his wife signed a document giving power of attorney to Jean-Louis delahaye for the administration of 'tous leurs biens et affaires'. From that date onwards, and for more than ten years, Jean-Louis Delahaye acted as David's proxy in Paris, representing the artist's interests in sales of paintings and other goods, as well as assisting the artist and his family in their private affairs. Jean-Louis was a witness when David's son Eugène married, and also when the painter's wife drew up her will.
the most important transaction that Jean-Louis handled for David was without doubt the sale of the Intervention of the Sabine Women and Leonidas at Thermopylae.

THE PAINTING'S SUBSEQUENT HISTORY

Jean Louis Delahaye (1886-1874), as the sitter's eldest son, inherited the painting from his father. As noted above, he had taken over his father's practice as an avoué auprès du Tribunal de la Seine in 1812 and also, like his father, subsequently became in the latter part of his career an avocat de la cour Royale. On 28 February 1828 he was made a judge of the Tribunal de la Seine and, in 1849, président of the Paris court of Appeal. He died in 1874 having directed in his will of 21 January 1867 that : 'je désire que le portrait de mon père, peint par David, soit remis à mon fils Edmond [I wish that the portrait of my father, painted by David, by given to my son Edmond]'.
the painting therefore entered the collection of Edmond-Jacques Delahaye (1834-1887), who was himself also a judge of the Tribunal de la Seine. After his death the painting passed to his daughter, Marthe, and has subsequently remained in the possession of their descendants.
In 1810, Jules David, the artist's grandson, was the last person, outside the sitter's family, to study the portrait, which was at the time in the collection of Edmond Delahaye. He described the painting in his Catalogue des oeuvres de Louis David as 'M. DELAHAYE, jurisconsulte. H 0,60 x 0,48, bois, fig. en buste, grand. nat., M. Delahaye, ancien procureur du Châtelet, est représenté entièrement de face. Il porte les cheveux poudrés et une cravate blanche. On aperçoit le col et les revers de sa redingote noire. signé au coin à gauche L. DAVID 1815. Peint en 1815. Appartient à M. Delahaye petit-fils'.
Since that time, the portrait has never been on public view, except once briefly in 1980, when the family showed it to the Wildenstein Institute. In recent years in has twice incorrectly been published as the Portrait of Jean-Louis Delahaye, probably because of the abundant evidence of the close relationship between David and Jean-Louis. However, the respective age of Delahaye father and son in 1815 (Jean-Pierre was fifty-eight and Jean-Louis twenty-nine), comparisons with Jean-Louis's photogarph (illustrated here), the note in the latter's will, as well as family tradition, all allow the conclusive identification of the sitter as Jean-Pierre.

We are grateful to Roland Jousselin and Hubert Salmon-Legagneur for their invaluable assistance in writing this entry.

JEAN-LOUIS DAVID IN 1815
by Philippe Bordes

The years 1814-1815 were a time of great uncertainty for the French, especially for those who had played a public rôle or whose livelihood depended on government support. In April 1814, a victorious European coalition forced the abdication of Napoleon and the restoration of the Bourbon monarchy. Since for over a decade artists had been granted commissions to glorify the imperial regime, they were particularly apprehensive about the consequences of this political upheaval which put Louis XVIII on the throne. Some, weary of wartime or nostalgic of past times, were relieved by the return of the the Bourbons ; others continued to view Napoleon as the guardian of the social legacy of the Revolution which valued talent over birth. Among the latter was Jacques-Louis David, who had been Napoleon's first painter since December 1804, and had earlier participated in the Revolutionary government. In January 1793, as representative of the city of Paris to the National Convention, he had voted the death penalty for Louis XVI whose brother was now the king of France. David had experienced the political reaction of Thermidor in 1794, when he had been jailed and threatened with the guillotine for his support of Robespierre. Thus he anticipated the difficulties that lay ahead with the return of the monarchy. As the defiant exhibition of his Leonidas in his studio in November 1814 suggests, he chose to refuse the new Bourbon order. Visiting his personal exhibition of a painting extolling courage and glory in spite of defeat became a coded manner of resisting.
Napoleon managed to escape from the island of Elba, off the coast of Italy, where he had been exiled, and on 20 March 1815, after a triumphant progression, he arrived in Paris. Five days later, he took time to reinstate David as his first painter and on 6 April made a publicized visit to his studio to see Leonidas. On this occasion, he elevated him to the grade of commander in the order of the Legion of Honor. Not since 1808 had the artist been graced with such a show of the Emperor's esteem. Much like Louis XVIII the year before, Napoleon was confronted with a choice on his return from exile : restoration of the "imperial" Ancien Régime or compromise with the liberal elites and abandonment of autocratic rule. With the help of Benjamin Constant, he adopted the latter course, and elaborated the acte additionnel to the constitution of the Empire, which made a number of liberal concessions and in certain ways recalled the Charte Louis XVIII had edicted. David signed the acte additionnel in May, which amounted to an oath of fidelity to Napoleon, in spite of appeals from his entourage that he keep a low profile in these uncertain times. News of the decisive defeat of the French at Waterloo on 15 June, followed one week later by that of the Emperor's abdication, apparently made him lose his usual self-assurance. He hastened to secure a passport and in July left for Besançon, where he spent two weeks, before traveling around the Alps of Savoy and Switzerland, through August. He was back in Paris by September, reunited with his family. but his happiness was short-lived, for Louis XVIII, restored for the second time, enacted a law in January 1816 exiling to the country of their choice, the regicide members of the National Convention who had voted the acte additionnel. Refusing an offer to negotiate on the condition that he beg for a royal pardon, he bore with pride the harshness of the measure like the stoic Greeks and Romans that had filled his imagination thoughout his life. He may even have relished sharing the fate of the exile on the far-away island of Saint-Helena, in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean. At the end of January, he left Paris for Brussels, where he was to remain until his death in 1825.
It was during these troubled months, in the Spring or in the Autumn of 1815, when he made mostly quick pencil sketches on small sheets and rarely took up his paint brush that he executed the portrait of the solicitor (avoué), Jean-Pierre Delahaye (1757-1819). The portrait was until now known to specialists only from a photograph and always thought to represent Jean-Louis Delahaye (1786-1874), the fondé de pouvoirs who handled the artist's business in Paris after his departure for Brussels, and in particular the drawn-out negotiation resulting in the sale of the Sabines and Leonidas to the royal government. It is now clear from biographical information collected by the descendants of the sitter and exploited here by Aurélie Vandervoorde, that the portrait is of his father, with whom David had presumably been dealing for many years and who continued to advise his son after he took over the office in 1811.
While the forceful naturalism of the face pulls the painting in one direction, the frontal position of the head takes it in another, giving the figure a strong monumental presence. The capacity to combine these two effects was an essential aspect of David's portrait art, as Cooper Penrose (San Diego, Timken Museum) and Antoine Mongez and his wife, Angélique Le Vol (Louvre) suggest. In other instances, he might experiment with a nostalgic sense of animation and informality, as in Dominique Ramel de Nogaret (private collection). In Delahaye's portrait this play is introduced only discreetly by the elegant turn of the bust, which leaves room for the painter's epigraphic signature.
Although David chose a size for the portrait which was the bust-length standard for prepared canvases, as with Suzanne Lepeletier (Los Angeles, Getty Museum), he painted Delahaye on a wood panel. It has not often been noted that a number of his portraits are on this support : the 1805 sketch of Napoleon (Lille, Musée des Beaux-Arts) and a related the head study (Paris, Fondation Dosne-Thiers), along with the portraits of Pius VII (Louvre), Pius VII and Cardinal Caprara (Philadelphia Museum of Art), Antoine Français de Nantes (Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André), the Mongez couple, and Alexandre Lenoir (Louvre). David's exploration of the visual potential of painting on panel, manifestly as a means to regenerate his practice, can be assigned to his investment in portraiture after the Terror. The first clear proof of his curiosity dates from 1795, when he adopted wood for the portraits of the Sériziat couple (Louvre). It was commonly thought that the Ancients had painted exclusively on panel, and remarked upon in the museum that during the Renaissance artists maintained this preference in medium-size works ; the disaffection for painting on wood was attributed to the vulnerability of the support to worms and humidity. David was also giving a delayed response to works by Elisabeth Vigée Le Brun seen at the Salons during the 1780s. During a trip to the Low Countries in 1781 with her husband who dealt in Dutch and Flemish pictures, she had fallen under the spell of Rubens and during the following decade produced a stream of stunning portraits on panel. She used the perfectly smooth surface to lay out thin transparent colors and frottis, or scumbling with a stiff brush, in fact quite close to David's treatment of shadow and background at the time. Furthermore, David's choice was part of a trend among painters during the Directory and Consulate. A number of younger artists like François Gérard and Martin Drolling also chose wood supports for some of their portraits, probably under the influence of pictures by Old Masters in the museum. In the eyes of partisans of the classical tradition, painting on wood received official sanction, articulated more with regard to form than color, through the commentary of Nicolàs de Azara on the art of Anton Raphael Mengs, published in French in 1786 : "He [Mengs] preferred to paint on panel when he could, because canvas, however well prepared, never offers as smooth, nor as unified a surface as wood ; and every cavity or rough spot, however small it may be, creates a wrong reflection of light. Besides, canvas has further handicap ; should it be of a certain size, it yields to the brush, so that the hand is neither firm nor sure." Implicit in this argument is praise for smooth finish, which in fact David, unlike many of his contemporaries, did not champion, as the execution of Delahaye's portrait of makes clear. Finding highly-finished paintings cold and mannered, he generally prefered to build the figure up with tight but visible brushstrokes. Aware that such handling might be found lacking in firmness, he surely appreciated how the panel support, gave a heightened sense of relief to the painted form, the semblance of sculpture having come alive. Toward the end of the Empire, in one instance at least, he further experimented painting on wood an antique scene, Apelles and Campaspe (Lille, Musée des Beaux-Arts).
Although he would accept no less than six portrait commissions in 1816, during his first year in exile when he felt the need to restore his finances, David always found distasteful the commercial side of portrait practice. His portrait of Jean-Pierre Delahaye the previous year may have been a reward for the agent's services, but it seems inspired by a sense of sympathy with the sitter, perhaps even of identification with an exact contemporary. It shares with the more ambitious Cooper Penrose of 1802 and the bust-length Comte Turenne of 1816 (Williamstown, Clark Art Institute) a formal simplicity which conveys this well. Although Delahaye's slightly coarse features recall some of the mundane spectators and courtiers David had assembled in the Sacre and the likes of Antoine Français, Delahaye's sober outfit, a harmony of black and slate grays, could not be more different from the latter's flashy official dress. The choice of donning simply a dark jacket and white shirt, which may have some connection with the sitter's profession, projects him completely into the new century. Although his powdered hair, perhaps a hairpiece, which some old-timers still wore curled above the ears during the Empire, seems a frayed reminder the Ancien Régime, this sign of aging is visually neutralized by the sharp, lively expression, especially of the eyes, and the forceful modeling of the face which it frames.

More from Tableaux Anciens et du XIXè Siècle