ERNEST BOICEAU (1881-1950)
ERNEST BOICEAU (1881-1950)

TAPIS AUX PERRUCHES ET PERROQUETS, VERS 1920

ERNEST BOICEAU (1881-1950)
De forme rectangulaire, en laine et cotton au point de Cornelly, à décor concentrique de perroquets et de perruches dans des tons violet, jaune, rose et bleu
400 x 394 cm. (157½ x 155 1/8 in.)
Signé EBOICEAU sur la bordure
Philippe Julian, Les années'20 revues dans les années'70 chez Yves Saint Laurent, id., p. 105.
Joan Juliet Buck, Chez Yves Saint Laurent, id. p. 96-97, p. 98-99. John Richardson, The Art of Yves Saint Laurent, id., p. 170-171, p. 172-173.
Laurence Benaïm, Yves Saint Laurent, id.

''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''
A PARAKEETS AND PARROTS CARPET, CIRCA 1920
Rectangular, wool and coton, with concentric pattern of parrots and parakeets in shades of violet, yellow, pink and blue

Ernest Boiceau studied painting at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, learning at the same time the craft of tapestry. Before World War I, he opened retail outlets for soft furnishings; from 1925, as a regular exhibitor of furniture and furnishings, including carpets, at the Salons d'Automne, he attracted major commissions from French and American clients. Boiceau closed his business at the outbreak of World War II

Condition Report

View condition report

Né en 1881 à Lausanne, Ernest Boiceau étudie la peinture à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris, tout en pratiquant la tapisserie. Il ouvre rapidement quelques boutiques avant la Première Guerre Mondiale où il présente essentiellement des tissus d'ameublement et des broderies. C'est à partir de 1925 qu'il commence à exposer ses créations en matière de mobilier (meubles, objets d'art, tapis). Il participe régulièrement aux Salons d'Automne, ce qui lui apporte d'importantes commandes tant en France qu'aux Etats-Unis. Il cessera son activité avec la Seconde Guerre Mondiale

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé