PANNEAU EN AGATE ET CUIVRE DORE

ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE

ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE
De forme hexagonale, serti d'agates, la poignée tournée en cuivre doré et sertie de pierres dures; sur une base moderne en métal; petits accidents et légère usure à la dorure
Hauteur: 29.3 cm. (11½ in.)
Provenance
Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

A GILT-COPPER AND AGATE PANEL
ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY
Of hexagonal form inset with pieces of translucent agate, with turned gilt-copper and hardstone handle; on a modern metal mount with rectangular plinth, minor damages and wear to gilding
Sale room notice
Ce panneau est offert avec un étui d'époque postérieure garni de velours
The panel is offered for sale with a later velvet covered case.

View condition report

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé