search

HIROSHI SUGIMOTO (NÉ EN 1948)
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more
HIROSHI SUGIMOTO (NÉ EN 1948)

Five elements : Bass Strait, Table Cape, 2011

HIROSHI SUGIMOTO (NÉ EN 1948)
sculpture
verre optique et film noir et blanc
15.2 x 7.6 x 7.6 cm. (6 x 3 x 3 in.)
Cette œuvre est le numéro un d'une édition de un exemplaire + 1 A.P.
Provenance
Pace Gallery, New York;
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel, en 2011 (Paris Photo).
New York, The Pace Gallery, Hiroshi Sugimoto. Surface of the third order, 28 octobre - 23 décembre 2011.

SCULPTURE; OPTICAL QUALITY GLASS, BLACK AND WHITE FILM; EDITION 1/1 + 1 A.P.

Fannie Bourgeois
Fannie Bourgeois

Five Elements s’inspire des reliquaires bouddhistes traditionnellement réalisés pour conserver les reliques (sarira) de Buddha. Ces objets s’inscrivent dans l’histoire complexe du processus de déification de Sakyamuni Bouddha (Siddhârta Gautama) dont la vénération de l’image a été interdite jusqu’à sa mort, en respect du principe bouddhiste d’impermanence. Ce n’est qu’après la mort de Bouddha que la vénération de son image s’intensifie. Les représentations picturales apparaissent et les reliquaires sont surmontés de parasols pour les protéger des rayons du soleil. Cette protection traditionnellement réservée aux souverains s’étend aux reliquaire comme le signe du plus grand respect à Bouddha. Les représentations évoluent vers des constructions aux plafonds multiples, aujourd’hui couramment appelés pagodes.
Pendant l’époque Heian, entre 794 et 1185, les pagodes changent radicalement de forme, conformément aux écritures bouddhistes qui révélent la théorie cosmologique des cinq éléments : la terre, l’eau, le feu, l’air et le vide. Le reliquaire se transforme donc en contenant du cosmos tout entier, synthétisé dans cinq formes : la terre est un cube, l’eau est une sphère claire et éthérée, le feu est une pyramide qui s’élève en hauteur comme les flammes, le vent est un hémisphère et le vide, qui n’a pas de forme en soi, est représenté par une pierre chatoyante. Five Elements s’apparente donc à la forme traditionnelle des reliquaires bouddhistes, et en reproduit l’harmonie parfaite des éléments architecturaux.
Dans Five Elements, Sugimoto a inséré une photo de la mer dans la sphère symbolisant l’eau. La mer est pour le photographe l’élément à l’origine de la prise de conscience du monde, qui se matérialise dans la trace limpide et nette de la ligne l’horizon entre le ciel et l’eau. Le pouvoir évocateur de la mer le ramène aux souvenirs de l’enfance. Five Elements est donc à la fois le reliquaire des cinq éléments du cosmos mais aussi un hommage que l’artiste porte à la mer, qu’il identifie comme la source de sa propre conscience. Mémoire personnelle et conscience collective fusionnent dans un objet mystérieux et imperméable, à la fois complexe et simple, comme l’univers.
D'autres sculptures ont été exposées à l'occasion de "Celebrating the Arts of Japan: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection" au Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (octobre 2015 - mai 2017) et lors de l'exposition "Accelerated Buddha" à la Fondation Pierre Bergé-Yves Saint Laurent, Paris, (octobre 2013 - janvier 2014).
Un autre exemplaire de Five Elements fait partie des collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York).

Five Elements is inspired by Buddhist reliquaries traditionally made for preserving relics (sarira) of the Buddha. These objects are part of the complex history of the process of deifying the Buddha (also known as Shakyamuni Buddha or Siddhartha Gautama), the veneration of whose image was, until his death, forbidden out of respect for the Buddhist principle of impermanence. It was only after the Buddha’s death that veneration of his image became widespread. Pictorial representations appeared and reliquaries had parasols placed on top of them to protect them from the sun’s rays. This protection, traditionally reserved for sovereigns, was extended to reliquaries as a sign of the utmost respect for the Buddha. These symbols evolved into constructions with several roofs, nowadays commonly referred to as pagodas.
During the Heian period, from 794 to 1185, the shape of the pagodas changed radically, in accordance with Buddhist scriptures expounding the cosmological theory of the five elements: earth, water, fire, air and the void. The reliquary was thus transformed into a container of the entire cosmos, summed up in five forms: earth is a cube, water is a clear ethereal sphere, fire is a pyramid rising up like flames, air (or wind) is a hemisphere and the void, which has no form as such, is represented by a sparkling stone. Five Elements is thus close to the traditional form of Buddhist reliquaries, and replicates the perfect harmony of the architectural elements.
In Five Elements, Sugimoto has inserted a photo of the sea into the sphere symbolising water. For the photographer, the sea is the element behind the awakening consciousness of the world, which manifests itself in the limpid, clear-cut line of the horizon between sky and water. The evocative power of the sea takes him back to childhood memories. Five Elements is thus both the reliquary of the five elements of the cosmos and at the same time a homage paid by the artist to the sea, which he identifies as the source of his own consciousness. Individual memory and collective consciousness fuse in an objective which, like the universe, is mysterious and impenetrable, and both complex and simple.
Other scupltures were exhibited on the occasion of "Celebrating the Arts of Japan: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection" (October 2015 - May 2017) at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York and “Accelerated Buddha" at the Fondation Pierre Bergé-Yves Saint Laurent, Paris (October 2013 - January 2014).
Another example of Five Elements is in the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.

More from Hiroshi Sugimoto Photographs: The Fossilization of Time