ALOYSIUS AMEDEUS PREZIOSI DIT COMTE AMADEO PREZIOSI (MALTE 1816-1882 ISTANBUL)

Marché au Caire

Marché au Caire
signé et daté 'Preziosi/ 1864' (en bas à gauche)
graphite, aquarelle
24 x 53 cm (13 3/8 x 21 in.)
ALOYSIUS AMEDEUS PREZIOSI, CALLED COMTE AMADEO PREZIOSI, A MARKET AT CAIRO, GRAPHITE, WATERCOLOUR, SIGNED AND DATED

In this large watercolour representing a market in Cairo, Preziosi started from a real view of the scene, which he adapted according to his inspiration. This composition can be found in a privately-held watercolour of 1867 with some differences in the figures in the foreground (F. Leone, Amadeo Preziosi (1816-1882). I disegni preparatori, Florence, 2011, no. 110a), and a graphite study on tracing paper of similar dimensions (location unknown; ibid., no. 110).
The dome in front of the minaret can be seen in a watercolour depicting a Market Day at Mu’izz id-din li-lah in Cairo, sold at Christie’s, 24 October 2007, lot 68, made in preparation of the lithographs in his Souvenirs de Caire, a collection of 20 chromolithographs printed by Lemercier after Preziosi and published in 1862 (Leone, op. cit., no. 112b). The portfolio was a great commercial success and made the artist famous, and resulted in an appointment as a court painter for Sultan Abdul Hamid II.
We are grateful to Briony Llewellyn and Charles Newton for confirming the attribution on the basis of a digital image of the drawing.

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Sale

View condition report

Dans cette large aquarelle représentant un marché au Moyen Orient, Preziosi part d’une vue réelle du Caire qu'il adapte selon son inspiration. Cette composition se retrouve à deux reprises dans une autre aquarelle de 1867 avec quelques différences dans les personnages du premier plan aujourd’hui en collection particulière (F. Leone, Amadeo Preziosi (1816-1882). I disegni preparatori, Florence, 2011, n°110a) et une étude au graphite sur papier calque de dimensions similaires (localisation inconnue ; op. cit., n°110).
Le dôme situé devant le minaret se retrouve sur une aquarelle représentant un Jour de marché à Mu izz id-din li-lah au Caire passée en vente chez Christie’s le 24 octobre 2007, lot 68 qui prépare l’une des lithographies du portfolio Souvenirs du Caire (op. cit., n°112b). Il s’agit d’un recueil de 20 chromolithographies imprimées par Lemercier d’après Preziosi et publié en 1862. Ces représentations connurent un grand succès commercial et rendirent l’artiste célèbre : il fut ainsi engagé comme peintre à la cour du Sultan Abdülhamid II.
Nous remercions Briony Llewellyn et Charles Newton d’avoir confirmé l’attribution après examen photographique de l’œuvre.

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle