CUIRASSE ET ARC, DÉTROIT DE BÉRING, ÎLE SAINT-LAURENT
Prospective purchasers are advised that several co… Read more

ALASKA

ALASKA
Cuirasse
Haut. 65 cm (25 ½ in.)

Arc
Long. 75 cm (29 ½ in.)
Provenance
Collection Michel Périnet (1930-2020), Paris

BREASTPLATE AND BOW, BERING STRAIT, SAINT-LAURENT ISLAND, ALASKA

Alexis Maggiar

Les différents groupes ethniques habitant la région du détroit de Béring, subissant l’influence des civilisations asiatiques du nord-est, notamment celle de la Chine et du Japon, adoptèrent le port des armures lamellaires depuis des époques lointaines.

Leur apparition sur l’île Saint-Laurent daterait selon certains auteurs de l’époque Punuk, 600 ap. J.-C. Les cuirasses, dont la forme et les dimensions pouvaient varier, protégeaient notamment leurs porteurs de l’impact de flèches. Alors que les armures de protection étaient généralement en cuir, du côté sibérien, et en os ou en métal, sur l’île Saint-Laurent, elles étaient fréquemment en ivoire du côté alaskien du détroit.

La cuirasse de la collection Périnet s’inscrit dans la typologie des cuirasses qu'on pouvait rencontrer sur l’île Saint-Laurent. L'utilisation de nombreuses plaquettes, en os ou en métal, attachées et assemblées soigneusement pour en faire plusieurs « ceintures » superposées afin de recouvrir et protéger le torse du guerrier, est typique de cette région.

The different ethnic groups living in the Bering Strait region were influenced by the civilisations of Northeast Asia, and particularly China and Japan. The northerly tribes had already adopted the custom of wearing plated armour in ancient times.

According to certain authors, their appearance on Saint Lawrence Island dates back to the Punuk stage, 600 A.D. Breastplates of various shapes and dimensions were used, particularly to protect warriors from the impact of arrows. Although protective armour was generally crafted in leather on the Siberian side and in bone or metal on Saint Lawrence Island, it was frequently made of ivory on the Alaskan side of the Strait.

The breastplate of the Périnet collection is one of the types that is encountered on Saint Lawrence Island. The use of numerous small plates in bone or metal - carefully attached and assembled together to form several overlapping “belts” that covered and protected the warrior’s torso - is typical of the region.

Related Articles

View all
Updated: art exhibitions and e auction at Christies
At your service: private sales auction at Christies
10 things to know about Gustav auction at Christies

More from Collection Michel Périnet