HACHE OSTENSOIRE KANAK
Prospective purchasers are advised that several co… Read more
HACHE OSTENSOIRE KANAK

NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE

HACHE OSTENSOIRE KANAK
NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE
Haut. 55.5 cm (21 7/8 in.)
Provenance
Collection Michel Périnet (1930-2020), Paris

KANAK CEREMONIAL AXE, NEW CALEDONIA

Alexis Maggiar
Alexis Maggiar International Head, Arts of Africa, Oceania & the Americas

SOLEIL VERT
par Philippe Peltier

Lorsqu’en 1793 d’Entrecastaux reçut pour la première fois en don un exemplaire de ces objets, il fut dérouté par sa forme. Rien ne lui ressemblait hormis les ostensoirs des églises. Il le désigna en associant deux termes a priori étrangers l’un à l’autre : hache-ostensoir. L’association de ces deux mots n’était pourtant pas si loin de la réalité : ces « haches » étant connues, dans plusieurs langues de Nouvelle-Calédonie, sous le nom de massue. Objets précieux placés sous le contrôle des grands chefs, elles sont brandies et scandent les discours ou les récits généalogiques. Elles peuvent aussi être données à l’occasion de mariages.

La pierre verte de jadéite provient de l’île Ouen au sud de la Grande-Terre. Extrêmement dures à travailler, elles sont longuement bouchardées afin de leur donner leurs formes définitives. Elles circulent principalement sur la côte est de la Nouvelle-Calédonie. La valeur des pierres repose sur leur taille, leur couleur et leur finesse, plus particulièrement celle des bords qui doivent être translucides afin de produire un effet d’aura quand l’objet est placé devant le soleil.

Les matériaux et les techniques utilisés pour la construction de la hache de la collection Périnet attestent de son ancienneté : tissu végétal, écorce battue enveloppant, à sa base, une demi noix de coco, travail de sparterie fixant la pierre sur son manche, cordelettes du manche dans lesquelles sont insérées des touffes de poils de roussette qui leur confèrent une couleur brun-rouge caractéristique. Une hache conservée dans les collections du musée de Lausanne et découverte par Bruny d’Entrecastaux partage avec la hache Périnet des traits communs. Ainsi, cette dernière compte au nombre restreint des exemplaires anciens dont tous les voyageurs dès le XIXe siècle mentionneront la rareté sur le terrain.

GREEN SUN
by Philippe Peltier

When d’Entrecastaux received an example of one of these objects for the first time as a donation in 1793, he was perplexed by its shape. Nothing resembled it except for religious ostentories. He named it by combining two terms that a priori have nothing to do with each other: ostentory axe. In fact, the compound term was not so far from the truth. This type of “axe” went by the word for “club” in several New Caledonian languages. These precious objects were placed under the control of great chiefs, who brandished them as they intoned speeches or genealogical accounts. They could also be given as wedding gifts.

The green jadeite stone is from Ouen Island in the south of Grande-Terre Island. This type of stone is extremely hard to cut, and is roughened at length to achieve the definitive shape. The stones are principally traded along the eastern coast of New Caledonia. The value of each stone depends on its size, colour and finesse, and particularly the finesse of the edges which must be translucent to produce an aura effect when the object is placed in front of the sun.

The materials and techniques used to manufacture the axe from the Périnet collection attest to its advanced age: plant fabric, a beaten bark encasing the base of a half-coconut, esparto work attaching the stone to its handle, and cord handles into which tufts of flying fox fur were inserted to provide this distinctive brownish red colour. An axe discovered by Bruny d’Entrecastaux, today kept in the collections of the Cantonal Museum of Archaeology and History in Lausanne, shares common characteristics with the Périnet axe. Therefore, this piece is one of the few ancient examples that all travellers to New Caledonia from the 19th century forward described as being rare there.

Related Articles

View all
Rare groove: important sculptu auction at Christies
Gerardus Mercator: the cobbler auction at Christies
Silver and gold: luxury holida auction at Christies

More from Collection Michel Périnet