Auction Results

CHAPEAU ORNE DE PERLES YOROUBA
Yoruba beaded cloth hat
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more
CHAPEAU ORNE DE PERLES YOROUBA Yoruba beaded cloth hat

NIGERIA

Yoruba beaded cloth hat
Nigeria
Hauteur: 43 cm. (17 in.)
Provenance
Christie’s, Londres, 3-4 juillet1990, lot 47
Importante collection privée, acquis au cours de cette dernière

This magnifcent beaded hat was likely made during the second half of the 19th century for royal use. The power of the beaded design, incorporating the mask and self-dompting fgure within a framework of forceful motifs, is of far superior quality to any beadwork made this century, let alone the accoutrements, for instance, of priests made during the last sixty or seventy years. The beads are also small and exceptionally well sewn. The form is that of a hunter’s hat, which can be worn either with a fap over each ear or over the forehead and the nape of the neck. Most Yoruba men possess a hat of this design and some are even beaded, although only on one side, a trend that seems to have crept in during the 1940s. Talbot (1926, fg. 191) illustrates the Oni of Ife wearing a crown beaded with a mask of similar design to the one on the present hat, and of the same high curved ford, but without the faps — instead a beaded fringe falls about the border. According to Frank Willett, however, this hat could not be from Ife because the self-dompting figure does not occur there; it is a motif frequently found further south. Willett also notes that the Oni of Ife has to authorize the designs of the crowns of the kings under his jurisdiction (about sixteen, but that number may be hypothetical and have some relevance to Ifa). At the beginning of the century several unauthorized crowns were discovered and the owners prosecuted under native law” (Christie’s London, Tribal Art, 3-4 July 1990, p. 29 [auction catalogue]).

Condition report

View condition report

Ce magnifque chapeau perlé fut certainement réalisé pour un usage royal durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. La puissance du design perlé, mélangeant un masque et une silhouette dans un canevas de motifs chatoyants, est d’une qualité bien supérieure à tout autre perlage contemporain. Les perles sont de petites tailles et remarquablement bien cousues.
En forme de chapeau de chasseur, il pouvait être porté avec un rabat sur chaque oreille ou sur le front. La plupart des hommes yorubas possèdent un chapeau de ce genre. Certains sont perlés seulement sur un côté, une tendance qui semble avoir été instaurée dans les années 1940. Talbot (1926, fg.191) illustre l’Oni d’Ife portant une couronne perlée sur lequel un motif de masque comparable figurait.
Cependant, d’après Frank Willett, ce chapeau ne peut pas provenir d’Ife car la silhouette n’existe pas là-bas. C’est un motif que l’on retrouve fréquemment plus au sud. Willett note également que c’est le Oni d’Ife qui autorise la conception des couronnes pour les rois de sa juridiction (environ seize mais ce chiffre est hypothétique). Au début du siècle, de nombreuses couronnes non-autorisées furent découvertes et leurs propriétaires poursuivis en vertu d’une loi indigène » (Christie’s, Londres, 3-4 juillet 1990, p.29).

More from Art d'Afrique, d'Océanie et d'Amérique du Nord