Charles Laval (1862-1894)
These lots have been imported from outside the EU … Read more
Charles Laval (1862-1894)

Bretons se promenant

Charles Laval (1862-1894)
Bretons se promenant
signé 'C Laval' (en bas à droite)
gouache et aquarelle sur carton fin
38.7 x 59 cm.
Exécuté vers 1889-90

signed 'C Laval' (lower right)
gouache and watercolour on thin board
15 ¼ x 23 ¼ in.
Executed circa 1889-90
Provenance
Arthur Altschul, New York.
Vente, Sotheby's, New York, 17 novembre 1998, lot 276.
Acquis au cours de cette vente par la famille du propriétaire actuel.
B. Frélaut, La merveilleuse Bretagne des peintres, Genève, 2005, p. 96 (illustré en couleurs).
College Park, University of Maryland Art Gallery; Louisville, J. B. Speed Art Museum et Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Museum of Art, From Delacroix to Cézanne: French Watercolor Landscapes of the Nineteenth Century, octobre 1977-mai 1978, p. 105, no. 107 (illustré en couleurs).

Natacha Muller
Natacha Muller

Charles Laval étudie dans l'atelier du grand académique Léon Bonnat, puis dans celui du grand peintre d'histoire Fernand Cormon. C'est là que se retrouvent de nombreux artistes avant-gardistes, tels que Toulouse-Lautrec, van Gogh, Bernard, Anquetin et Puigaudeau. Avec ce dernier, Laval se rend pour la première fois en 1886 à Pont-Aven où il rencontre Gauguin. Les deux artistes deviennent amis, peignent, vivent et partent même ensemble à la Martinique.

A son retour en France, Laval se lie également à van Gogh. Bretons se promenant, exécuté vers 1889-90 lors du second séjour de Laval à Pont-Aven, témoigne de l'influence du maître hollandais tant par les couleurs vives employées que par la touche rapide et ondulée. Laval décède fort jeune de la tuberculose, laissant derrière lui peu d'oeuvres, dont la présente gouache qui figure parmi ses chefs-d'oeuvre.

Charles Laval studied in the studio of the great academic artist Léon Bonnat and with the history painter Fernand Cormon. Many artists of the avant-garde movement met at their ateliers, including Toulouse-Lautrec, van Gogh, Bernard, Anquetin and Puigaudeau, with whom Laval went to Pont-Aven for the first time in 1889. It was on this trip that Laval met Gauguin, and the two men became fast friends, painting together and rooming together for a short time. They even travelled to Martinique together on Gauguin's now famous first voyage to the South Seas.

It was upon Laval's return to France that he met van Gogh, who would also have a decisive influence on the painter's stylistic evolution. Executed during his second stay in Pont-Aven, Bretons se promenant, with its vivid colours and lively brushstroke, is a prime example of the influence of the Dutch master on Laval. Having been stricken by tuberculosis, Laval died very young, leaving behind a very limited body of work, of which the present gouache is one of the finest examples.