COUPLE IGBO
IGBO MALE AND FEMALE COUPLE
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium… Read more
COUPLE IGBO IGBO MALE AND FEMALE COUPLE

NIGERIA

COUPLE IGBO
IGBO MALE AND FEMALE COUPLE
Nigeria
Hauteur: 200 cm. (78.7 in.)
Provenance
Peter Tillou, New York
Andy Williams, acquis auprès de ce dernier

The Andy Williams Igbo couple
By Herbert M. Cole

The male and female Igbo couple, with arms around one another, was almost certainly carved between 1925 and 1960 by Jidobu of Umuagba Ebenebe, a village near Awka in southeastern Nigeria. This attribution is by comparison with a group firmly documented by Kenneth C. Murray in the National Museum Archives, Lagos, Nigeria, and illustrated as figure 205 in Cole and Aniakor, Igbo Arts: Community and Cosmos, Los Angeles, 1984. Both figures' feet, the lower legs of the female, and the presumed base on which they stood are missing as are parts of the male's left arm and the object probably held in the female's right hand, more than likely an umbrella. Nearly life size, the figures were carved from a single piece of wood. They are frontally posed and slender, somewhat attenuated. Their exaggeratedly long necks are an attribute considered very beautiful in the aesthetics of the Igbo people. The female's slightly protruding navel is also held as attractive.

Large figures of this type are called "ugonachomma", which translates as "the eagle seeks out beauty." In the first decades of the 20th century, such figures or groups were commissioned by male and female age-grades and displayed as their symbols of identity and rallying points during dry season dance festivals and their competitions among rival villages as well as age-grades of different levels. They were wholly secular, as signaled by their poses - more informal, less conventionalized than deity figures, alusi, which were commissioned for placement in the shrines of all-purpose tutelary spirits. Their generic name - the eagle seeking beauty -- is a somewhat cryptic reference to both youthful maidens and titled men. The mature white fish eagle, an Igbo root symbol, can refer to both, to the purity of whiteness attributed ideally to both, although the eagle is actually the male and several years older than the girl, who typically seeks out a lovely, unsullied maiden to marry. While quite impossible in every instance, most Igbo men preferred to have wives of lighter skin color.

This "classic" Igbo male/female interaction is also played out in masquerades that might appear at the same dry season events or at the second burial festivals of prominent men or women. The handsomeness of both figures is signaled as well by the ornaments they wear. Mbubu are the slightly raised keloidal scars on the female. The delicate, cursive body patterns - although weathered and partly washed away - are called uli. They were painted in an indigo decoction by women over a skin slightly whitened with a chalky wash. Some of these dark designs are thankfully still visible. Uli is a celebratory cosmetic affected for festivals and lasting on the skin for about two weeks before fading out. Circular segments of elephant tusk ivory are carved on the arms and legs of both figures, and the young woman wears (carved versions of) spiraling brass leglets, as well as (carved) clusters of waist beads once affected by all young women. Her hairstyle, with a single crest decorated with (carved) sheet brass circlets, prevailed among maidens for much of the early 20th century and is also seen in maiden masks.

Idealized, the embracing couple stands as an exemplar of youthful Igbo beauty and vigor, tall, stately and finely embellished with classic ornaments.

Chloé Beauvais
Chloé Beauvais

Le couple Igbo d'Andy Williams
Par Herbert M. Cole

Ce couple qui s'enlace, une femme et un homme Igbo, a certainement été sculpté entre 1925 et 1960 par Jidobu, originaire d'Umuagba Ebenebe, un village situé près d'Awka dans le sud-est du Nigéria. La comparaison avec un groupe similaire, très bien documenté par Kenneth C. Murray, conservé au National Museum Archives de Lagos (Nigéria) et illustré dans l'ouvrage de Cole et Aniakor, Igbo Arts: Community and Cosmos (Los Angeles, 1984, fig.205) a permis d'attribuer cette oeuvre. Les pieds des deux statues, la partie basse des jambes de la femme et le socle sur lequel ils devaient se tenir, ont disparu ainsi que le bras droit de l'homme et l'objet que portait certainement la femme dans sa main droite, probablement une ombrelle. Les sculptures, qui sont presque de dimensions humaines, ont été taillées dans un unique bloc de bois. Représentées de face, les statues sont élancées, semblant en quelque sorte amincies. Leurs cous, exagérément longs, sont considérés comme de très beaux attributs physiques dans l'esthétique ibgo. Le nombril légèrement protubérant de la femme est également perçu comme une caractéristique séduisante.
Les grandes statues de ce type sont appelées "ugonachomma", ce qui signifie "l'aigle en quête de beauté". Au début du 20ème siècle, de telles sculptures ou groupes étaient commandés par les hommes et les femmes en âge d'exercer les rites de passage, et étaient exposés pour symboliser leur nouvelle identité. Elles servaient également de points de ralliement pendant les festivals de danses de la saison sèche ou lors des compétitions avec les villages rivaux ou des rites de passage à d'autres niveaux. Ce sont des statues profanes, comme l'indique l'attitude des personnages, plus informelles et moins conventionnelles que les statues de divinité, alusi, commandées pour être placées dans les sanctuaires des esprits protecteurs. Leur nom générique -l'aigle en quête de beauté - est en quelque sorte une référence mystique à la jeunesse des vierges et aux honneurs des hommes. L'aigle blanc, emblème d'appartenance Igbo, fait allusion à l'innocence idéalement attribuée aux deux personnages, bien que l'aigle corresponde à l'homme, plus âgé que la fille de plusieurs années, et qu'il soit généralement en quête d'une jolie vierge à épouser. Bien que cela ne soit pas toujours possible, la plupart des hommes Igbo préfèrent avoir une femme à la peau plus claire.
Cette relation "classique" entre l'homme et la femme peut également être interprétée sur les masques utilisés pour les évènements de la saison sèche ou pendant les enterrements d'hommes ou de femmes de grande importance. La beauté des personnages est signifiée par les ornements qu'ils revêtent. Les légères cicatrices chéloïdiennes présentes sur la femme sont des mbubu. Les motifs du corps, délicats et cursifs - bien que patinés et partiellement effacés- sont appelés uli. Ils étaient peints par les femmes avec une décoction de couleur indigo sur une peau préalablement blanchie avec de la craie. Heureusement certains de ces dessins noirs sont encore visibles. L'uli est un cosmétique célèbre utilisé pour les festivals, il reste sur la peau environ deux semaines avant de s'estomper. Des anneaux circulaires en défenses d'éléphants sont représentés sur les bras et les jambes des deux personnages, la jeune femme porte autour des jambes des anneaux de cuivre (ils sont sculptés), ainsi que plusieurs bracelets de perles superposés autour de sa taille (également sculptés), ces bracelets étaient appréciés de toutes les jeunes femmes. Sa coiffure, une crête ornée de disques recouverts de feuilles de bronze (sculptés), prédominait chez les jeunes femmes au début du 20ème siècle et était visible sur les masques de jeune fille.
Représentation idéalisée, ce couple enlacé, est un exemple saisissant de beauté et de vigueur de la jeunesse igbo, majestueusement et délicatement embelli d'ornements classiques.

Related Articles

View all
Updated: art exhibitions and e auction at Christies
Always in Style: The Collectio auction at Christies
‘Bids come from all directions auction at Christies

More from Art Africain et Océanien