D'APRÈS LES MODÈLES DE LOUIS GARNIER (1635-1715) ET MICHEL ANGUIER (1612-1686), FRANCE, XVIIIe SIÈCLE
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more

BACCHUS ET AMPHITRITE

Bacchus et Amphitrite
deux figures en bronze patiné, debout sur une base naturaliste ; percées
H. 37,5 cm (14 3⁄4 in.)
Provenance
Vente Sotheby's, Paris, 5 novembre 2014, lot 238.

TWO BRONZE FIGURES OF BACCHUS AND AMPHITRITE, AFTER THE MODELS BY LOUIS GARNIER (1635-1715) AND MICHEL ANGUIER (1612-1686), FRENCH, 18TH CENTURY
Sale room notice
Veuillez noter que le lot 227, sera stocké au 9 avenue Matignon contrairement a ce qui était indiqué au catalogue.
Please note that lot 227 will be stored at 9 avenue Matignon contrary to what was indicated in the catalogue.

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures