FRANCE, DÉBUT DU XVIIIe SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE DE FRANÇOIS GIRARDON
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more

PORTRAIT DE LOUIS XIV

Portrait de Louis XIV
cuir bouilli en relief, dans un cadre en bois sculpté et anciennement doré ; restaurations
H. 77 cm (30 1⁄3 in.) ; L. 65 cm (25 1⁄2 in.)

A LEATHER PORTRAIT RELIEFOF LOUIS XIV, AFTER FRANÇOIS GIRARDON, EARLY 18TH CENTURY

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Un exemplaire du même modèle est conservé au musée des beaux-arts de Bordeaux (inv. Bx M 11228) ; un autre encore au château de Vaux-le-Vicomte.

Another leather portrait is now in the Musée des Beaux-Arts of Bordeaux (inv. Bx M 11228), another in the castle of Vaux-le-Vicomte.

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures